DCS A-10C QUESTIONS - Page 526 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2018, 02:53 PM   #5251
ricktoberfest
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJflyer View Post
Ok, I thought world and a10c were completely different applications but is a10c an expansion pack for world?

Thanks,

Jamie



P.S. I will be using trackir so I don't know if that interferes with the fps.


They used to be separate, but now you have the main DCS World program and all the aircraft are expansions or add ones you buy.

Try out the base game and see how well it works on the free stuff before you go and spend money


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ricktoberfest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 02:54 PM   #5252
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJflyer View Post
Ok, I thought world and a10c were completely different applications but is a10c an expansion pack for world?
Thanks,
Jamie

P.S. I will be using trackir so I don't know if that interferes with the fps.
The base simulation has two planes included, representing the two levels of simulation depth. Study-Sim TF-51D an unarmed Mustang and a Su-25T, representing the simplified Flaming Cliffs 3 series.
All other Aircrafts, Maps, Campaigns are seperate payable Modules (a bit like DLC) that can be bought and installed in DCS through the module manager. There is no artificial limitations in the free download, so you can install, test performance and see what you can do in your machine.

Track IR has no performance impact.

Only thing is your graphics card, and for larger missions your 16 GB memory.

I would simply download and install, jump into the full clickable TF-51D Mustang and see what you can do at low to medium settings...
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom build extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC and an AHCP | Oculus Rift & controller

Last edited by shagrat; 10-11-2018 at 04:37 PM.
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 06:39 PM   #5253
JJflyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 16
Default

Hello again,
I don't have access to the internet on my pc that I am going to install DCS world on and I have been trying to get it to open but it just won't because it says "couldn't resolve host name"(A.K.A. you need internet) so any ideas?
Thanks,
Jamie
JJflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 07:48 PM   #5254
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJflyer View Post
I don't have access to the internet on my pc that I am going to install DCS world on and I have been trying to get it to open but it just won't because it says "couldn't resolve host name"(A.K.A. you need internet) so any ideas?
There's an FAQ entry about installing on a machine without Internet access:

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...t/faq/#3302007

I never tried it, but it sounds like it should work.

After starting DCS, it wants you to log in, but if you didn't purchase any modules, you should be fine skipping the login prompt.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 08:43 PM   #5255
JJflyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 16
Default

my problem is that it won't even start. so I did was:

I got the installer from the above post
downloaded it onto my laptop
moved it to my desktop
ran the installer
installed into program files
tried to open
It then showed a windows error saying can't resolve host name
clicked X
tried again 5x
tried to share internet from my phone via USB cord (failed)
tried again with my phone plugged in
it said checking for updates and a little progress bar popped up
after a few seconds, It said: Timeout was reached
tried again 2x
looked online for ideas
wrote this post

Any ideas?
Thanks,
Jamie
JJflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 10:44 PM   #5256
JJflyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 16
Default

thank you for all of your help everyone, I got it to work and just bound my HOTAS.
Jamie
JJflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 09:18 PM   #5257
The AMRAAMer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
Default

Is it just me or is the TAD extremely bright, and the text on the MFCDs a bit blotted? Had this issue since 2.5

If anyone else notices this, is there something I can do about it or is it something ED has to fix?

Thanks
The AMRAAMer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a-10c, mission editor, satellite view

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do we get these in DCS: A-10C? zakobi DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 44 01-16-2010 05:01 PM
DCS: A-10C Screenshots Shepski DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 63 09-02-2009 11:22 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.