F5 Radar Grid - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2020, 06:02 PM   #11
Clorydric
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Lëtzebuerg
Posts: 70
Default

[s]If you prefer to have the english text for climb-dive rather than the chinese one, this one seems to work for me...[/s]

edit : the chinese text is for the ADI... That uses another lua definition. So it should be fine
Attached Files
File Type: zip F5E-CPT-RADAR-01.zip (156.9 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Intel 9900KF @ 5.1GHz / RTX 2080S OC @ 1.93GHz / ASUS Prime Z390-A / 2x16Gb DDR4 @ 3333 CL16 / Corsair TX850M / Samsung NVME 970 EVO+ / TM warthog / Valve Index

Last edited by Clorydric; 02-15-2020 at 11:02 AM.
Clorydric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:07 PM   #12
Pilot Ike
Member
 
Pilot Ike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 286
Default

No attention to the F-5E in the new update...
Pilot Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 08:05 PM   #13
Tirola01
Junior Member
 
Tirola01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Tirol
Posts: 10
Default

I don't know what you mean by that.
My profile has no Chinese text you can see for yourself. It is all in English.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	my Profile.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	438.3 KB
ID:	227374   Click image for larger version

Name:	english text.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	368.3 KB
ID:	227375  
__________________
I am a pilot, my home is the clouds and my friends are the eagles when they are not shitting on my cockpit.


Heb nicht ab vom Acker, ohne deinen Tacker
Tirola01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 08:15 PM   #14
Tirola01
Junior Member
 
Tirola01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Tirol
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clorydric View Post
If you prefer to have the english text for climb-dive rather than the chinese one, this one seems to work for me...



I only made the grid for myself because the points on it bothered me.
if you can use it, you can adapt it yourself according to my instructions. if you don't want that, you have to wait for a moder or for an official update. I am not a programmer. i just wanted to help.

Greetings
Tirola

See you in the clouds.
__________________
I am a pilot, my home is the clouds and my friends are the eagles when they are not shitting on my cockpit.


Heb nicht ab vom Acker, ohne deinen Tacker
Tirola01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 09:04 AM   #15
Pilot Ike
Member
 
Pilot Ike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 286
Default

Does it pass integrity check for multiplayer? There was another mod to solve this problem I installed, and it didn't pass integrity check.
Pilot Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 11:00 AM   #16
Clorydric
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Lëtzebuerg
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tirola01 View Post
I only made the grid for myself because the points on it bothered me.
if you can use it, you can adapt it yourself according to my instructions. if you don't want that, you have to wait for a moder or for an official update. I am not a programmer. i just wanted to help.

Greetings
Tirola

See you in the clouds.
Good to know. I saw chinese text for the ADI in this texture, so I though it will also replace the ADI texture... But I forgot the ADI uses another lua line.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilot Ike View Post
Does it pass integrity check for multiplayer? There was another mod to solve this problem I installed, and it didn't pass integrity check.
You have to make a cockpit livery and place it in %userprofile%\Saved games\DCS\Liveries\Cockpit_F-5E and it won't trigger the IC. Don't forget to choose this livery in DCS options (options > special > F-5E > cockpit livery)
__________________
Intel 9900KF @ 5.1GHz / RTX 2080S OC @ 1.93GHz / ASUS Prime Z390-A / 2x16Gb DDR4 @ 3333 CL16 / Corsair TX850M / Samsung NVME 970 EVO+ / TM warthog / Valve Index
Clorydric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 07:31 PM   #17
Pilot Ike
Member
 
Pilot Ike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clorydric View Post
You have to make a cockpit livery and place it in %userprofile%\Saved games\DCS\Liveries\Cockpit_F-5E and it won't trigger the IC. Don't forget to choose this livery in DCS options (options > special > F-5E > cockpit livery)
Thank you, learned something new here. Works well
Pilot Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:32 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.