Campaign... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2020, 12:14 AM   #1
MetaBaron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France
Posts: 20
Default Campaign...

starting in the air with airshow mission, I'm a bit disappointed here
If I knew that before I would not have pushed the restart button.

I personaly found it very annoying and unnecessary.
I'm trying to be a virtual fighter pilot not a virtual flying acrobat or demonstrator, crashing under a very low bridge or missing a gate by 2mm.

Restarted the campaign already several times and not really willing to continue.
I'm sure some people will enjoy this but I guess I will only try to fly the missions alone and that's it (back to Invictus event, much much much more bugs and frustrations but still fun ).

__________________
ATCS840, Antec Quattro 1200W, Asrock X370 Taichi, R5 3600X, 2x8Gb FlareX C14, RX5700XT Nitro, 3x26" 5760x1200, TrackIr 5, TM Warthog No331, Saitek Rudder.
MetaBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 12:08 PM   #2
MetaBaron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France
Posts: 20
Default

Mission doesn't validate after landing (after passing all gates and bridge and getting the RTB message...).
Parked the plane atfer last J11 or by side of Mig 21 but no success.
__________________
ATCS840, Antec Quattro 1200W, Asrock X370 Taichi, R5 3600X, 2x8Gb FlareX C14, RX5700XT Nitro, 3x26" 5760x1200, TrackIr 5, TM Warthog No331, Saitek Rudder.
MetaBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 12:30 AM   #3
ndecaro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 23
Default

Hey MetaBaron. I was having similar issues, but there is a workaround if you would like to play the other missions in the campaign. You can go into your DCSWorld\Mods\aircraft\JF-17\Missions\Campaigns folder, copy all of the missions, and then paste them into your SavedGames\DCS\Missions folder. Hope that helps.
ndecaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 09:39 AM   #4
MetaBaron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France
Posts: 20
Default

Hello ndecaro, yes thank you I know about this.
Already went to the much more interesting second mission .
3rd and 4th missions are aparently the former 1st and 2nd.

This airshow mission seems not to validate at all and I found that you can't call Batumi to land (doesn't appear in the ATC menu list). That might be the reason why it doesn't validate at the end...
__________________
ATCS840, Antec Quattro 1200W, Asrock X370 Taichi, R5 3600X, 2x8Gb FlareX C14, RX5700XT Nitro, 3x26" 5760x1200, TrackIr 5, TM Warthog No331, Saitek Rudder.
MetaBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.