Modding not allowed? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2018, 06:32 PM   #21
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 4,869
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

Another thing.

Even non official mods only in users folder cant be modified at all.

For example taking the LHA mod that adds the Saipan, Essex, etc to the ships available. If you change ANY line in the .lua the ship doesnt show anymore in the editor. So its impossible to make any change at all.

Another example with an official .lua.

The Tarawa in the original .lua is ONLY for USA. If you try to add another country lke SPN for Spain in the .lua, again the editor is not showing the Tarawa anymore.

I understand ED want to protect the sim and keep DCS as original as possible but this is just to much.
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 64 bits Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6 - GTX 1060 EXOC KFA2 - 16 Gigas RAM 1.600 - 1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55 - MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 06:45 PM   #22
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 17,194
Default

Modifying it causes IC to Block it from loading the LUA.

This should not affect any 3rd Party Mods in the /Saved Games Folder, unless they use one of the DCS LUAs
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 06:50 PM   #23
VGlusica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Default

I will take responsibility here as I did not clarify in my original post. I was affected when I modified Database warheads.lua file. So apologies for not being more clear.

I am more than happy to wait and see what the ED response is, however, I must add that I would be more that disappointed if modification of core files was no longer allowed. I know modifying core sim is not the best practice, but I do love to tinker and not being able to do so would seriously diminish the sim for me. Given this I do hope that there will be a solution to this.
VGlusica is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 07:24 PM   #24
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
it's being looked into.
Thanks for that update Skate, much appreciated.
crazyeddie is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 06:51 PM   #25
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,260
Default

Sigh... This is getting silly. For example, what's so "dangerous" about airplane's views.lua file, that it probably falls under IC now as well?

I've been using edited one for my F-86 to get rid of camera movement limits imposed by BST but after the latest hotfix I can't, as injecting this file into main game folder via OvGME makes the Sabre invisible anywhere in the game apart from module manager. If I could at least use it the recommended way by placing it in Saved Games, that would be fine, but... been there, done that, the recommended method doesn't work at all in this case.

Why, as a person who doesn't do multiplayer, never will and doesn't give a flying crap about it, do I have to be limited by some MP-related feature? I just want to be able to edit this file for my SP experience only, yet I can't.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 06:59 PM   #26
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 21,003
Default

Please report any mods that don't work in the bug section, including the logs with the error to why they don't work. It is not silly that ED wants to protect the integrity of the core game, but I totally get how important certain mods are to everyone, so lets work towards that.

Also note that if you tried using the Saved Games folder for a specific script or mod, make mention of that in the bug report please.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 07:09 PM   #27
flo57100
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 177
Default mods ?

Hello there !

Is that shit going on with the mods is just a last update bug that may be corrected later, or is ED finally fed up that many many non professionnal people can do a better job for free and on their free time ?
flo57100 is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 07:13 PM   #28
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 17,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flo57100 View Post
Hello there !

Is that shit going on with the mods is just a last update bug that may be corrected later, or is ED finally fed up that many many non professionnal people can do a better job for free and on their free time ?
define better job? because the hack n slash "Make Flyables" and adding of unrealistic stores to aircraft wouldn't qualify as better job in my book.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 07:15 PM   #29
flo57100
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 177
Default

I'm not talking about modifying stores configurations (cheating as far as I'm concerned) but about many many many mods that add more vehicles, sling loads etc etc (Virpil, Upuaut, Markindel's ships etc etc etc), mods that add more immersion and life to DCS world
flo57100 is offline  
Old 03-17-2018, 07:18 PM   #30
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 17,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flo57100 View Post
I'm not talking about modifying stores configurations but about many many many mods that add more vehicles, sling loads etc etc (Virpil, Upuaut, Markindel's ships etc etc etc), mods that add more immersion and life to DCS world

ED is aware of the issue, however, most mods that dont backdoor other mods, function as they should,

If they are modding other files to inject their mods, it's a different story.

As I said, ED is aware, and are looking into it, it was not intended to block mods.

//Merged with other thread of the same topic.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.