Can't play anymore after 2.5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2018, 12:13 PM   #1
CaptainX
Junior Member
 
CaptainX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 22
Default Can't play anymore after 2.5

Hey guys unfortunately I've been booted from playing DCS until I upgrade my GPU, I have a decent rig (i5 6500 @ 4.4ghz, 24gb ram, m.2 960 evo ssd) but my GTX 970 simply can't handle the game anymore. I tried everything and even on the lowest of the lowest the game is to heavy specially because I play choppers. And honestly its just not worth it to play the game ugly like that, it looks worse than before with all the jaggies and near view.

I get decent performance with jets but I mainly fly choppers so its a bit disappointing, was looking forward to the 2.5 and now I have to wait for the new nvidia card to come out.

These days I feel like all I do is wait a little longer to play DCS, specially with the state of the multiplayer which is 10x heavier.

So I just wanted to know if there's any one out there with a low end gpu that miraculously found a way to play the game.

I have a samsung Odyssey btw.
CaptainX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 12:21 PM   #2
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4,553
Default

You could always get a 1080 Ti, initial offerings of the 1100 series probably won't be that much faster.
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite |VPC Mongoose |Warthog Throttle|MFG Crosswind Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|Windows 10 64 bit
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 02:27 PM   #3
kunterbunt
Member
 
kunterbunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 194
Default

I have a 980ti and fly in vr.
__________________
My Rig: i7-3770K @ 4200 Extreme | 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti | Thrustmoster Hotas Warthog | MFG Crosswind rudder pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
kunterbunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 03:37 PM   #4
Lensman
Member
 
Lensman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bedford UK
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunterbunt View Post
I have a 980ti and fly in vr.
980 here. ditto. Nice and smooth
__________________
Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.5GHz. Asus-Z170-PRO MB
CORSAIR H105 HYDRO CPU COOLER.
NVIDIA GeForce GTX980. 16GB DDR4 2666MHZ HYPERX SAVAGE.
SAMSUNG M.2 SSD 128GB SM951 Boot Drive. SAMSUNG SSD 500GB EVO Working Drive.
Windows 10 Professional
Lensman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:14 PM   #5
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunterbunt View Post
I have a 980ti and fly in vr.
Me too
__________________
I7-4770K, 16GB, GTX 980 TI, 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS, Oculus rift CV1 . All DCS modules, maps and campaigns
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:06 PM   #6
Jabbers_
Member
 
Jabbers_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 577
Default

I’ve found that with the f18 in particular I cannot play dcs in vr, even on low settings. I get 22-30 fps in MP, 1080ti... hope they fix it soon.
Jabbers_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 02:50 AM   #7
CaptainX
Junior Member
 
CaptainX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jabbers_ View Post
I’ve found that with the f18 in particular I cannot play dcs in vr, even on low settings. I get 22-30 fps in MP, 1080ti... hope they fix it soon.
Its my experience with the huey and the blackshark. If its an empty scenario I can play, but as soon as shit start happening its just an unplayable ugly mess.
CaptainX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 04:57 AM   #8
Haukka81
Senior Member
 
Haukka81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kuusamo
Posts: 1,301
Default

Weird.

I have really smooth performance in F-18 in quite big missions.

I fly Oculus only.

I can share my settings if someone wants.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Oculus CV1 (i5 8400, 16gb ddr4 3000mhz, 1070 8gb OC ) Suomalainen simuryhmä facessa:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/suom...ulaattoristit/

Haukka81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 10:37 AM   #9
Supmua
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Vive Pro, 7700k, Gtx 1080 here with slight OC. Right now VR is a compromise for me having to tone down graphic setting so much in order to attain decent FPS in MP.

I run with PD 1.4, shadows off, MSSA off, water medium, visibility medium, to get 45 FPS. But it still dips into 30’s with stutters in Dubai and other airport especially Khasab.

With PD less than 1.4 the shimmering is very pronounced unless MSSA is on but that is the FPS killer in VR. Shadows I find is another FPS killer when you fly low against the sun.

But then I find visuals to be so much better on my widescreen monitor and TrackIR is super effective in dogfight allowing you to maintain visual contact without breaking your neck or back in the process.

If I just fly from point A to B then I do VR. But for critical spotting, combat, I find it lacking as I don’t have the hardware powerful enough to fully exploit it. Right now VR to me is like playing FPS shooters with bad graphics, low FPS and poor latency which gives you all the disadvantages in MP.

Don’t get me wrong it is a very cool tech and immersive that is why I got the Vive Pro, but I do think the current GPU is not powerful enough to drive it. May be the combination of next gen GPU, foveated rendering and Vulkan can change all that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Supmua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 05:51 AM   #10
JG27_Arklight
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA.
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jabbers_ View Post
I’ve found that with the f18 in particular I cannot play dcs in vr, even on low settings. I get 22-30 fps in MP, 1080ti... hope they fix it soon.
I think it's the cockpit shadows. Turn off shadows completely and see if that helps. I believe somebody on Facebook in the DCS Group did this and it worked.


Hope it helps!
__________________
Ark
------------------
Windows 7 x64
Core i7 920 @ 4.0 ghz
ASUS P6T Deluxe mobo.
12GB G.Skill DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
SB Fatality XFi
640GB WD "Black" HD
1TB WD "Black" HD
Samsung 850 Pro EVO SSD
Corsair 1000 PSU
34" ASUS PG348
JG27_Arklight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.