Strange Mig29A Cockpit/Canopy Problem - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2016, 01:56 AM   #1
Col.Trautman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Default Strange Mig29A Cockpit/Canopy Problem

Hello all,

I'm new to the forums, but I hope you guys can help me out. I have a strange rendering glitch(?) with the canopy on the mig-29 a. There is this extra dark stripe towards the nose, that wasn't there before I tried using the fc2 extra flyable aircraft mod. It seemed to have modified a model somewhere such that the frames are different. I uninstalled the mod and reinstalled FC2, but to no avail. Any help? I will post a screen capture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mig 29-A Strange Cockpit Problem.PNG
Views:	686
Size:	1.61 MB
ID:	143635  
Col.Trautman is offline  
Old 07-07-2016, 08:58 AM   #2
Kuky
Veteran
 
Kuky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SYD, Australia
Posts: 9,571
Default

That looks like some mod using MIG-29 cockpit in some other non-flyable aircraft, what you see there looks like part of external model of the non-flyable aircraft.
__________________
Windows 10 Home 64bit | ASUS X99-A II | 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200MHz DDR4 @ 3000MHz | Intel i7 6850K @ 4.2GHz w/c | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB | Corsair AX860 PSU | Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD
2x SATA SSD | Panasonic 58" 4K TV (model: TH-58AX800A) | Oculus Rift CV1 | TM HOTAS Cougar (custom gimbals, extended & floor mounted stick) | MFG Rudder Pedals | SimShaker + ButtKicker LFE
Kuky is offline  
Old 07-07-2016, 11:13 AM   #3
Col.Trautman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Default

But that's just it, that is the default mig-29a there shouldn't be that external part showing, it won't display properly again since I used the mod, so obviously something is wrong with the standard files. I need to know what to change to get that strange bar out of my canopy. By the way that is now a clean installation no mods are there same problem exists.
Col.Trautman is offline  
Old 07-07-2016, 11:58 AM   #4
Col.Trautman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Default

I reinstalled it yet again (even deleted the registry files) only plane that has that problem is the mig29 a and now that I check to a lesser extent on the mig-29 s. I can't figure this out. This is becoming extremely frustrating....
Col.Trautman is offline  
Old 07-07-2016, 09:06 PM   #5
Kuky
Veteran
 
Kuky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SYD, Australia
Posts: 9,571
Default

Saved Games folder files are likely doing it then.
PS: its been years since FC1 & 2 were in my system, it might not even have files in Saved Games folder, and if not if reinstalling the game doesn't help, I don't know what else could be wrong.
__________________
Windows 10 Home 64bit | ASUS X99-A II | 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200MHz DDR4 @ 3000MHz | Intel i7 6850K @ 4.2GHz w/c | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB | Corsair AX860 PSU | Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD
2x SATA SSD | Panasonic 58" 4K TV (model: TH-58AX800A) | Oculus Rift CV1 | TM HOTAS Cougar (custom gimbals, extended & floor mounted stick) | MFG Rudder Pedals | SimShaker + ButtKicker LFE
Kuky is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 03:23 PM   #6
SuperKungFu
Veteran
 
SuperKungFu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,482
Default

yea i loaded a saved mission it had this problem, try a brand new mission and see if that works.
__________________
SuperKungFu is offline  
Old 01-28-2018, 11:45 PM   #7
Col.Trautman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Well this is quite the necro here (sorry), just wanted to mention that the cockpit issue finally went away, still don't know what ended up causing it. Now my f-15C cockpit front is flickering with a weird line through the lower half of the HUD see included captures. Any thoughts about these? Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot_000.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	198.1 KB
ID:	176926   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot_011.jpg
Views:	282
Size:	191.7 KB
ID:	176927  
Col.Trautman is offline  
Old 02-05-2018, 02:53 PM   #8
zhukov032186
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 838
Default

You should come join us in 2018, that's what
__________________
Whatever you need to be a cold, virtual killing machine Uncle Sam has you covered, and so do I! I'm Troy McClure, would I steer you wrong?
zhukov032186 is offline  
Old 02-13-2018, 12:01 PM   #9
upupandaway
Senior Member
 
upupandaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,437
Default

Absotively posilutely! ????
__________________
upupandaway is offline  
Old 02-22-2018, 07:26 PM   #10
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 17,760
Default

//Closed

Flaming Cliffs 2 and Lock On are no Longer supported.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.