iControl DCS - iPad Virtual Cockpit - Page 26 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2018, 02:07 AM   #251
Dave73
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Galloway,nj
Posts: 63
Default

Awesome..thats what i was thinking of doing...one tablet for a mfd another for the other mfd and one for the cdu...i saw there is some other programs that other people are useing for touchscreen monitor but i dont understand all that scripting stuff... Also do you have any plans on making the gauges for the aircraft?
Dave73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2018, 03:25 AM   #252
boarder2
Member
 
boarder2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave73 View Post
Awesome..thats what i was thinking of doing...one tablet for a mfd another for the other mfd and one for the cdu...i saw there is some other programs that other people are useing for touchscreen monitor but i dont understand all that scripting stuff... Also do you have any plans on making the gauges for the aircraft?
No plans on gauges at this time!
__________________
iControl DCS/DCS Virtual Cockpit - Full featured iPad Cockpit - Now with Android support!
A10 Virtual Cockpit Free - Free limited functionality version of iControl DCS!
DCS Virtual Cockpit - Android version!

Follow on Twitter for all the latest news
boarder2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 04:19 AM   #253
Dave73
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Galloway,nj
Posts: 63
Default

Hey quick question being im looking at running two ipads and probly two android tablets, what can i do for my pc to help ensure the best speed and least delays? Thanks
Dave73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 11:53 PM   #254
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

Installed the lite version to test first before i pay up, took me a while before i got it to work due to connection problems. Somehow Windows didn't save the first time i added port 22268 to the Firewall settings which took me on a hugh detour to find out what was wrong. Adding TCP port 22268 a second time finally did it.


2 questions:

- In the light version i only have the UFC, some buttons and switches and a lone radio. No MFD's. I guess MFD's are only available in the payed version?


- When the 2MFD's are added to the PC screen, performance takes a hugh dive from 126 FPS down to a steady 49. Is this normal?
__________________
System: Win10 Pro 64-bit, CPU: I7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Cooling: Corsair H100i, Motherboard: AsRock Extreme4, Video: ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, RAM: 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, SSD's: Samsung EVO 120GB & EVO 250GB, HD: Samsung 1TB, Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Cougar (U2 mod) & CH Pro pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: F-16 (it has arrived ), A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module!
Lange_666 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 08:29 PM   #255
squid1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Ontario, Canda
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lange_666 View Post

- When the 2MFD's are added to the PC screen, performance takes a hugh dive from 126 FPS down to a steady 49. Is this normal?
i'd presume it would be due to rendering your MFCD's multiple times rather than only once
__________________

Saitek x45 Hotas
Canadian!
squid1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 03:14 PM   #256
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

Can this be checked/set somewhere?
__________________
System: Win10 Pro 64-bit, CPU: I7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Cooling: Corsair H100i, Motherboard: AsRock Extreme4, Video: ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, RAM: 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, SSD's: Samsung EVO 120GB & EVO 250GB, HD: Samsung 1TB, Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Cougar (U2 mod) & CH Pro pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: F-16 (it has arrived ), A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module!
Lange_666 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 07:19 PM   #257
terryfarrow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Kent England
Posts: 4
Default

Hi.
I have been trying to use Virtual cockpit server for a long time now and It worked for a while then just stopped working, there is no support for this app now so I am stuck, When I start the app up I will get all green ticks apart from the bottom one which is connection, so what I need to know is what is wrong with my connection, my PC ip address is the same as the app 192.168.1.234 and I have tried the auto server discovery, has anyone any idea what the problem is, and what I am doing wrong.
Thank you.
terryfarrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cdu, icontrol dcs, ipad, mfcd, touch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.