[NOT REALISTIC] TWS bump azimuth and range - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2019, 05:54 AM   #1
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,547
Default [NOT REALISTIC] TWS bump azimuth and range

I watched the mini update video which said that TWS doesn't have bump azimuth and range. Who knows with all the small differences between different models but this feature is present on quite a similar F-16 model. If possible can this can this be verified? My best estimate is that this version does have TWS bump azimuth (if OSB can do it) and range adjustment.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 08:31 AM   #2
desertowl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Was wondering the same, seems like a weird UI implementation if it doesn't.
desertowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 08:50 AM   #3
=4c=Nikola
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 985
Default

Wait, TWS in F-16 can scan full azimuth and elevation volume? That sounds weird.
__________________
Do not expect fairness.
The times of chivalry and fair competition are long gone.
=4c=Nikola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 09:12 AM   #4
backspace340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =4c=Nikola View Post
Wait, TWS in F-16 can scan full azimuth and elevation volume? That sounds weird.
It reduces down once you bug a target.
backspace340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 09:58 AM   #5
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backspace340 View Post
It reduces down once you bug a target.
It should already default to +/- 25° and 3 bars once TWS is selected. I filed that as a bug, but it got moved to wishlist. We will see.
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | Virpil T-50CM2 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | JF-17 | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | MiG-15bis | MiG-19 | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 04:22 PM   #6
Wags
ED Team
 
Wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11,419
Default

This surprised me too, but our source documents for the version of the F-16 we are simulating is very clear that range and az cannot be changed with the radar cursor position.

Thanks
Wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 10:09 PM   #7
Archaic
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 190
Default

I just map a button with modifier on HOTAS to the OSB. Makes it quick to cycle to through az ranges.
__________________
i7 - 9700k | EVGA 1080Ti | 32 DDR4 RAM | 750w PS | TM Warthog HOTAS/X-55 | Track IR 5 |
Archaic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 09:43 AM   #8
Dee-Jay
Member
 
Dee-Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 182
Default

Hi!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wags View Post
This surprised me too, but our source documents for the version of the F-16 we are simulating is very clear that range and az cannot be changed with the radar cursor position.
I don't remember for that precisely, but be aware that in "many" places, RL documents are (surprisingly) not always 100% fully accurate. (yeah, I know, this is sometimes painful).

Regards.
__________________

ASUSTeK ROG MAXIMUS X HERO / Intel Core i5-8600K (4.8 GHz) / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 / 16GB DDR4 Ballistix Elite, 3200 MHz / Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 500GB / Windows 10 Home 64-bit / HOTAS Cougar FSSB R1 (Warthog grip) / SIMPED / MFD Cougar / ViperGear ICP / Track IR 5
Dee-Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 03:09 PM   #9
Wags
ED Team
 
Wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dee-Jay View Post
Hi!



I don't remember for that precisely, but be aware that in "many" places, RL documents are (surprisingly) not always 100% fully accurate. (yeah, I know, this is sometimes painful).

Regards.
It's modeled correctly thanks.
Wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 11:31 AM   #10
WHOGX5
Member
 
WHOGX5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 272
Default

If you look at modern A-A tactics employed by western countries this decision makes sense. According to certain documents the TWS mode should be set before the mission to a certain range and azimuth, so once you commit to engaging a certain group you already have everything setup the way it should be for an engagement. If you're not committing, then you should stick to RWS. This is especially true in the F-16 since we have EXP mode which negates the need to reduce range to distinguish between radar contacts, and also SAM mode which let's us see the same information we would in TWS, even though we're in RWS.
__________________
-Col. Russ Everts opinion on surface-to-air missiles: "It makes you feel a little better if it's coming for one of your buddies. However, if it's coming for you, it doesn't make you feel too good, but it does rearrange your priorities."

DCS Wishlist:
  • MC-130E Combat Talon
  • F/A-18F Lot 26
  • HH-60G Pave Hawk
  • E-2 Hawkeye/C-2 Greyhound
  • EA-6A/B Prowler
  • J-35F2/J Draken
  • RA-5C Vigilante
WHOGX5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.