TAD for DCS F-15C - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2015, 01:49 AM   #21
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,865
Default

Thanks!
__________________
___________________________________________________________________________
SIMPLE SCENERY SAVING * SIMPLE GROUP SAVING * SIMPLE STATIC SAVING * PLAYLIST
===========
Pikey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 12:32 PM   #22
VTJG17_Fire
Senior Member
 
VTJG17_Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany/ Berlin
Posts: 2,757
Send a message via ICQ to VTJG17_Fire
Default

Hi ergn,

could you add a function, which export waypoints from other (ground)units?

So, we could visualize our own waypoints (for a CAP for instance) and other (used as FAOR). That would be great!


Kind regards,
Fire
__________________
Hardware: Intel i5 4670K | Zalman NPS9900MAX | GeIL 16GB @1333MHz | Asrock Z97 Pro4 | Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro | Samsung SSDs 840 series 120GB & 250 GB | Samsung HD204UI 2TB | be quiet! Pure Power 530W | Aerocool RS-9 Devil Red | Samsung SyncMaster SA350 24" + ASUS VE198S 19" | Saitek X52 | TrackIR 5 | Thrustmaster MFD Cougar | Speedlink Darksky LED | Razor Diamondback | Razor X-Mat Control | SoundBlaster Tactic 3D Rage ### Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
VTJG17_Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 05:27 PM   #23
ergn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VJS161_Fire View Post
Hi ergn,

could you add a function, which export waypoints from other (ground)units?

So, we could visualize our own waypoints (for a CAP for instance) and other (used as FAOR). That would be great!


Kind regards,
Fire
Hi,

I checked the API functions, but could not find any data about waypoints of other objects. It is possible to add friendly ground unit positions as dots or small squares but the performance may begin to drop while exporting large number of objects.
ergn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 06:16 PM   #24
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,469
Default

Ergn

I cannot find the following file:
Only PC application
    • Modify dcstad\settings.gradle file and remove , ':androidapp' part.
Where is the settings.gradle file located?

What do you do with the _MACOSX folder?

Note that I am not using any android equipment.
Thanks
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .

Last edited by sobe; 02-22-2015 at 06:22 PM.
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 07:10 PM   #25
ergn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobe View Post
Ergn

I cannot find the following file:
Only PC application
    • Modify dcstad\settings.gradle file and remove , ':androidapp' part.
Where is the settings.gradle file located?

What do you do with the _MACOSX folder?

Note that I am not using any android equipment.
Thanks
Thise instructions are required only if you are building from the source. If you downloaded the package from the github releases page, you should follow those instructions. If you downloaded from the DCS website, that only includes compiled jars and you can follow the instructions in the readme file inside the package.
ergn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 10:54 PM   #26
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netanya, IL
Posts: 386
Default

Thank you ergn!
Can you add "save window position" option, so we don't have to move and re-size every time we launch the sim?
Also, if possible at all, to use some hot-key to change scale, since moving the mouse cursor out of focus on multi monitor causes issues with in game view.
Thanks again!
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 04:41 PM   #27
ergn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron533 View Post
Thank you ergn!
Can you add "save window position" option, so we don't have to move and re-size every time we launch the sim?
Also, if possible at all, to use some hot-key to change scale, since moving the mouse cursor out of focus on multi monitor causes issues with in game view.
Thanks again!
Hi,

Saving window position is in my plan, I am going to implement once I have time.

I thought about a key event for changing scale, but it is not as trivial as it seems. In pure java capturing key events when out-of-focus is not possible (source). It is possible with native libraries and keyboard hooks, but it is bad for portability and keyboard hooks are perceived as potentially harmful software .

Another solution is to capture key events in the simulation and send commands to the TAD application, but export scripts only receive commands, they don't expose user input.

Thanks for your feedback.

By the way, if anyone interested, you are welcome to contribute to the github project.
ergn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 09:05 PM   #28
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,469
Default Export file issue

Ergn

I am trying to run your program on the PC only and have not been able to do so. Below is what I think is the problem. I do not know lua, but I stuck your single line export at the end of my Export file which is over 1500 lines. The "ends" are confusing to me so below is the last several lines of my export file with your line added. Did I do it correct?

end

end

end

local dcstadlsf=require('lfs');dofile(dcstadlsf.writedir()..'Scripts/dcstad.lua')

end
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 09:58 PM   #29
ergn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobe View Post
Ergn

I am trying to run your program on the PC only and have not been able to do so. Below is what I think is the problem. I do not know lua, but I stuck your single line export at the end of my Export file which is over 1500 lines. The "ends" are confusing to me so below is the last several lines of my export file with your line added. Did I do it correct?

end

end

end

local dcstadlsf=require('lfs');dofile(dcstadlsf.writedir()..'Scripts/dcstad.lua')

end
The line should be after every "end" word (or anything). So just to be sure, move the line to the very end of the file.

To test the program alone (without any other export scripts), backup your Export.lua, delete everything in it except the line starting with " local dcstadlsf="
ergn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 12:13 AM   #30
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,469
Default

Ergn
I put the line at the very end and it didn't work. The scale remained in red and didn't go green.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, f-15, tad

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.