Kneeboard Builder (windows app) - Page 48 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2016, 11:06 AM   #471
jono6980
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Default

Kneeboard builder will not run in windows.."A problem caused the programme to stop working"

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
jono6980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 07:15 AM   #472
AlaskanGrizzly
Member
 
AlaskanGrizzly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jono6980 View Post
Kneeboard builder will not run in windows.."A problem caused the programme to stop working"
Sorry for the late replay. Please send me your error logs immediately after you try running Kneeboard Builder. E-mail them to s13solutions@gmail.com.

Thanks.

For windows 10:

right click on the start menu -> computer management -> expand 'event viewer' -> expand 'windows logs' -> click on application

To save your all events: right click on application -> save all events as -> enter a name and save as an Event File (.evtx)

To save select events: control-left click on the event(s) you want to save -> right click -> save selected events -> enter a name and save as an Event File (.evtx)
AlaskanGrizzly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 07:45 PM   #473
jono6980
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Default

Any idea what's happened with it?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
jono6980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 07:31 AM   #474
AlaskanGrizzly
Member
 
AlaskanGrizzly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jono6980 View Post
Any idea what's happened with it?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

It is returning a "file not found" error, but I am trying to determine which file. This can also occur if you did not extract the zip file to a non-protected folder or drive before running Kneeboard Builder. You can also try running it as an administrator and see if that helps.

Sorry for the late reply too. I got caught up in a very long work schedule and forgot about it.
AlaskanGrizzly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 05:36 PM   #475
AlaskanGrizzly
Member
 
AlaskanGrizzly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 425
Default Version 1.6.7.5 Released

Version 1.6.7.5 is now available.

Changelog

- Fixed wrong SA342M Gazelle custom kneeboard folder name

IMPORTANT NOTE: Due to a file system change implemented in DCS World versions 1.5.3 and 2.0.1, this version of Kneeboard Builder may not modify the default kneeboards correctly for prior versions of DCS World.
AlaskanGrizzly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 05:05 AM   #476
jono6980
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Default

Sorted it m8. Thanks for the help. Great product.

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
jono6980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 04:31 PM   #477
PicksKing
Member
 
PicksKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 465
Default

Maybe this question is not new. I hope so but I couldnt find an answer.
I just cant open the "kneeboard settings" in "options". No matter what I do, its always grey and not selectable.
Because of my MFCDs I have a giant kneeboard over 2 monitors, so the kneeboard is not usable until I changed its size and position.
__________________


Gainward RTX 2080 OC | i7 8700K OC | 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3600 MHz | MSI Z370-A PRO | Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
PicksKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 06:33 PM   #478
AlaskanGrizzly
Member
 
AlaskanGrizzly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PicksKing View Post
Maybe this question is not new. I hope so but I couldnt find an answer.
I just cant open the "kneeboard settings" in "options". No matter what I do, its always grey and not selectable.
Because of my MFCDs I have a giant kneeboard over 2 monitors, so the kneeboard is not usable until I changed its size and position.

The button is disabled if one or both of these two files are missing or unavailable:

Standard Install:

...\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Scripts\Aircrafts\_Common\Cockpit\ViewportHandling.lua
...\Saved Games\DCS\Config\options.lua

Beta Install:

...\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Scripts\Aircrafts\_Common\Cockpit\ViewportHandling.lua
...\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config\options.lua

Alpha Install:
...\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World 2 OpenAlpha\Scripts\Aircrafts\_Common\Cockpit\ViewportHandling.lua
...\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha\Config\options.lua

Check to see if the viewporthandling.lua and options.lua are accessible with read/write permissions for the DCS installation you are trying to use.
AlaskanGrizzly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 07:02 PM   #479
PicksKing
Member
 
PicksKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlaskanGrizzly View Post
The button is disabled if one or both of these two files are missing or unavailable:

Standard Install:

...\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Scripts\Aircrafts\_Common\Cockpit\ViewportHandling.lua
...\Saved Games\DCS\Config\options.lua

Beta Install:

...\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Scripts\Aircrafts\_Common\Cockpit\ViewportHandling.lua
...\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config\options.lua

Alpha Install:
...\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World 2 OpenAlpha\Scripts\Aircrafts\_Common\Cockpit\ViewportHandling.lua
...\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha\Config\options.lua

Check to see if the viewporthandling.lua and options.lua are accessible with read/write permissions for the DCS installation you are trying to use.

Everything is availabe and nothing is write protected. I even started the builder as admin. No changes.
__________________


Gainward RTX 2080 OC | i7 8700K OC | 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3600 MHz | MSI Z370-A PRO | Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
PicksKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2016, 01:05 AM   #480
Challenger444
Member
 
Challenger444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 318
Default

Hello AlaskanGrizzly

Thank you for your super work, facilitated much. A question for the Mirage 2000C, I have the problem that the kneeboard is displayed in the cockpit, but I can not find the settings in the Kneeboardsettings / Set ???
Is not implemented yet?

thank you

Challenger444
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (19).png
Views:	273
Size:	2.69 MB
ID:	141308   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (20).png
Views:	246
Size:	1.76 MB
ID:	141309  

Last edited by Challenger444; 05-27-2016 at 02:28 AM.
Challenger444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.