MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 57 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2020, 04:09 AM   #561
smokedog77
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
Hi,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments.

Please send me your monitors configuration/positions
(resolutions and which is left, right, top, bottom) and debug.txt file to
appsupport@lumatek.sk

I will send you preconfigured monitor profile file.

Thanx
colo

Hi I've just sent you an email with my details and debug.txt file as I'm having issues getting this to work on my Android Tablet as well.

Thanks in advance
Smoke
smokedog77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 09:21 AM   #562
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

Hi,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments !

I have sent you preconfigured monitor file with setup instructions by email.
Cheers,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 10:23 AM   #563
smokedog77
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
Hi,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments !

I have sent you preconfigured monitor file with setup instructions by email.
Cheers,
colo
Thank you i really appreciate your time & help
smokedog77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 04:43 AM   #564
smokedog77
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
Hi,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments !

I have sent you preconfigured monitor file with setup instructions by email.
Cheers,
colo
Me again i followed your instructions and placed the .lua in my /config/MonitorSetup folder but now I'm getting the gauges / screens on my left hand 1080p 2nd screen yet they are still not showing on the tablet / in app any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1920x1080-screen.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	78.0 KB
ID:	224290   Click image for larger version

Name:	3440x1440-game-screen-ultrawide.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	142.2 KB
ID:	224291   Click image for larger version

Name:	galaxy-Tab.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	139.3 KB
ID:	224292  


Last edited by smokedog77; 01-05-2020 at 07:23 AM. Reason: to add quote
smokedog77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 09:06 AM   #565
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

Hi smokedog77,
sorry for delay, please can you test screen out of DCS World ?

Just leave tablet connected and exit DCS World, and while on Windows Desktop, you should see upper left corner of your left monitor in the instrument on tablet.

If you don't see it there try to re-arange your monitors in Windows Desktop Display Settings.
It looks like your monitors in Windows have X,Y positions:
left -1920,0 right 0,0
it should be:
left 0,0 right 1920,0
I.e. it matters how you drag your monitors in Display settings, Windows make difference if you drag 2nd monitor to the right of 1st or if you drag 2nd monitor to the left of 1st.


If you have still problems with app, just send me your purchase number to appsupport@lumatek.sk, I will refund your purchase.


Thank you !


Cheers,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:15 PM   #566
KotPilot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Hi,
I bought your app a few days ago and have a question about the mfds


I conected the App with the Desktopprogramm -> clicked on Instrument placement and monitor conifg. -> drag and drop my mfds ( Fa/18 ) to my second Monitor -> clicked safe config. -> starting DCS in windowsmode and use ainstruments in the monitor section.



Now my problem. the MFDs dont appear on the second monitor. i only have parts from my second monitor on my phone.
i don't want to use the phone but export the mfds to the monitor.



i hope you can help me
best wishes KotPilot
KotPilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 08:17 PM   #567
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

Hi KotPilot,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments !

In aInstruments instrument placement configuration:
have you checked “Make this profile default in DCS” before you clicked "Save config" ?

If not, you must select "aInstruments" in DCS World -> Options -> System -> Monitors


If this doesn't help, please send me debug.txt from aInstruments folder to appsupport@lumatek.sk and I will send you preconfigured monitor file.

Thank you !

Cheers,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 08:45 PM   #568
Ddaddy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Default

Hi colo, I purchased a couple days ago and just can't get it to work with IR headtracking (shows what's at screen location so if you not looking into right spot you don't see mfd).

Here's the debug of which it has second monitor misidentified ( its 1366 x 768 )

Working dir: D:\Program Files\aInstruments25\App
Java version: 1.8.0_241
Country: US
User country format: null
System locale: en_US
OS: Windows 10
OS version: 10.0
OS arch: x86
1 : 1920x1080 0,0
2 : 1920x1080 1920,0
Monitors: 2

ARGS: 1
DCS World path: D:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World
DCS userprofile path: C:\Users\Daddy\Saved Games\DCS
127.0.0.1/8
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128
192.168.0.133/24
Internal IP: 192.168.0.133/24
1 : 1920x1080 0,0
2 : 1920x1080 1920,0
Totals: 3840,1080
__________________
R5 2600 @4.1 GHZ, 16GB ram @ 3200, 1060 6GB at 2100 and 4400 (damn Micron memory!), 970 Evo, $10 Cyborg stick off Ebay (hacked with older stick to add left hand throttle with additional buttons), and old eyes. Just an old Hillbilly that does what he wants when he wants...if I can get out of bed!
Ddaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 10:15 PM   #569
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

Hi Ddaddy,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments !

Please copy attached monitor config file to YOUR_DISK\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Config\MonitorSetup

Then run DCS World:
fill in Options -> System -> Resolution: 3286x1080
Select Monitors -> aInstruments
Click OK

In aInstruments on desktop in "Coordinates of instruments..." area fill in these values line by line:
1920 0 300 300
1920 300 300 300
2220 0 300 300
1920 600 300 150
and click "Save playscreen area...." below

Hope this helps

Cheers
colo
Attached Files
File Type: lua aInstruments.lua (1.2 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 04:16 AM   #570
Stillclock1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Default 'Map Coordinates Wrong' in Multiplayer

Hi colo,

Amazing program! I spent hours trying to get a different approach to work and AInstruments worked on the first try.

Issue: I can't get it to work in multiplayer though; error message is "Map Coordinates Wrong" on my Android device.

1. Coordinates are in precise Lat/Long NXX-XX-XX.XX and so on.
2. I flip back into single player on the same map and everything works.

Any chance it doesn't work in multiplayer or the server is rejecting it?

Again, thank you so much for creating this - worth far more than the $9.99 you are generously charging.
Stillclock1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.