Modify previously saved mission possible? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2020, 06:59 PM   #1
CucoNegron6924
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 65
Default Modify previously saved mission possible?

Hi,guys, and gals, I’m trying to change the acft skin, armament or fuel load to a previously saved mission. I have done it a long time ago so I hope it’s still possible to do with the latest release of DCS. I hate to admit it but, for the life of me, I can’t remember how to do it. BTW, I’m 73 and CRS has been diagnosed!!!

Thanks in advanced,

Cuco Negron
San Juan, PR
CucoNegron6924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 08:08 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,509
Default

Hi,

The current DCS should be able to load Missions created with any older versión of DCS (tough it cant handle Lock-On missions) .. only problema could be if you had used user Mods onto that misión, hopefully it isnt the case.

Here is a nice tutorial for the Mission Editor, it should help you with most of the changes you want to do.



Cheers,

Eduardo
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 09:09 PM   #3
CucoNegron6924
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 65
Default

Thanks, Rudel, nice video!!!

Cuco
CucoNegron6924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 03:35 PM   #4
Bolt-1
Member
 
Bolt-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Taxachusetts
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CucoNegron6924 View Post
BTW, I’m 73 and CRS has been diagnosed!!!
You Mean CRAFT dont you. Thats what I have
__________________
My Specs. below
Spoiler:
ASUS TUF Z390 Pro Gaming
I5 9600K@4.5 Ghz.
32 Gb. G. Skill Rip Jaw V DDR4 @ 3200
MSI Gaming 1070 TI
Samsung 970 EVO+ NVME Pcie 500GB
Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD

OCZ 120GB vertex 2 SSD
Win10 64 Pro
TM Warthog
TM Cougar
Samsuny Odyssey +
CH Pro Pedals
ASUS 32" 2560X1440 Main
Samsung 23" LED/LCD 1920X1080
Corsair TX 850W
Corsair H100i GTX
HAF 932


Bolt-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 10:02 AM   #5
LeCuvier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South of France
Posts: 1,773
Default

There is one "failure mode" though, related to the transition from the old to the new Caucasus map: If your "old" mission was created with the old Caucasus map, you might find some targets that were on an open field, nowsitting in the middle of the woods and therefore difficult or impossible to engage. I had to re-arrange some of my older missions.
__________________
LeCuvier
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit | i7-4790 CPU |16 GB RAM|SSD System Disk|SSD Gaming Disk| MSI GTX-1080 Gaming 8 GB| Acer XB270HU | TM Warthog HOTAS | VKB Gladiator Pro | MongoosT-50 | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
LeCuvier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 04:25 PM   #6
CucoNegron6924
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bolt-1 View Post
You Mean CRAFT dont you. Thats what I have
You must be even older than me, Bolt-1, CRAFT is an advanced state of CRS...

BTW, you really, really made my day, thanks!!!

Cuco
San Juan, PR
CucoNegron6924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.