function (STEP) page SA - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2020, 12:42 AM   #1
atazar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, España
Posts: 452
Default function (STEP) page SA

Is there any way to exclude allies in the (STEP) function of SA? Every time I have to identify, I have to make a sequence of more than 8 contacts.
__________________
MSI Aegis 3/ i7 7700 4.2 Ghz/ 16GB RAM/ MSI GTX 1060 GAMING/ SSD 256GB/AOC FREESYNC 144Hz/ W10

atazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 01:44 AM   #2
Ziptie
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 927
Default

Should be able to move the TDC over an enemy contact on SA, make hud soi, then depress step and highlight the target under TDC. Eliminating friendlies from SA would require disabling D/L, which obviously will remove the other contacts as well. No filter implemented that I know of.


Cheers,

Don (callsign Ziptie)
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 01:52 AM   #3
atazar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, España
Posts: 452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daarseth View Post
Should be able to move the TDC over an enemy contact on SA, make hud soi, then depress step and highlight the target under TDC. Eliminating friendlies from SA would require disabling D/L, which obviously will remove the other contacts as well. No filter implemented that I know of.


Cheers,

Don (callsign Ziptie)

I cannot use the TDC on the SA page when I am using LHAQ or ACM.
__________________
MSI Aegis 3/ i7 7700 4.2 Ghz/ 16GB RAM/ MSI GTX 1060 GAMING/ SSD 256GB/AOC FREESYNC 144Hz/ W10

atazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 01:53 AM   #4
Ziptie
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 927
Default

True. Wasn’t aware that was part of your described situation.


Cheers,

Don (callsign Ziptie)
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 04:28 AM   #5
Harker
DCS Ground Crew
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 1,603
Default

One way I found that seems reliable is to have the desired contact as the L&S target. STEP will automatically select that one first. I don't know if it's 100% reliable or if it's by design or not, it just seems to work that way, at least for me.
On a side note, if you're using ACM modes, it means that you're close enough to the enemy that you shouldn't be looking inside the cockpit.
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700k, RTX2080Ti FTW3 Ultra, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4, 960 Pro 512 GB, 970 Evo Plus 1TB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|Hornet grip on T-50 base, Warthog side-stick, Warthog throttle, TPR pedals, 3 MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR, VAICOM Pro|
F/A-18C, F-16C, JF-17, AV-8B, A-10C, M-2000C, F-14, BS2, UH-1H, P-51D, Sptifire, FC3, Caucasus, NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 04:42 AM   #6
Ziptie
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 927
Default

Yeah. LHAQ is the only one that you could really get away with going head down again, as it is a 40nm range - but unless you’ve locked the target - you’re going to be scanning 12 o’clock and low... so Harker’s point still is valid.


Cheer,

Don (callsign Ziptie)
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 06:17 AM   #7
atazar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, España
Posts: 452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harker View Post
One way I found that seems reliable is to have the desired contact as the L&S target. STEP will automatically select that one first. I don't know if it's 100% reliable or if it's by design or not, it just seems to work that way, at least for me.
On a side note, if you're using ACM modes, it means that you're close enough to the enemy that you shouldn't be looking inside the cockpit.
LHAQ mode covers a range of 40 miles and can be used to trap contacts shown in (SA) that have their radar turned off. But you will never know where to direct your nose until you know your altitude. It is at this time when we need TDC or (STEP). 20/30 miles are not too close.
__________________
MSI Aegis 3/ i7 7700 4.2 Ghz/ 16GB RAM/ MSI GTX 1060 GAMING/ SSD 256GB/AOC FREESYNC 144Hz/ W10


Last edited by atazar; 01-15-2020 at 06:28 AM.
atazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.