DCS World and Exports... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2014, 01:02 AM   #1
FlyNate
Member
 
FlyNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 242
Default DCS World and Exports...

I am temporarily using an older 1360x768 Samsung LCD TV for a monitor until my Hog-pit is finished. I used double-sided tape to attach my Cougar MFD Controllers to the bottom left and right corners of the monitor, and edited my MonitorSetup.lua file to always have the A-10C MFCDs in their respective places to simulate having real MFCDs. They get in the way a little here and there, but better than nothing at all and they are only temporary. I purchased a TFT 3.5" LCD Screen with a default resolution of 320x240 and connects via an AV plug. It runs on a 12v 1A power supply and works great when I plug my DVD player into it. I found a schematic of how to build a VGA to AV adapter. I have completed construction of my CDU and want to use it for the display. I need some SERIOUS help to achieve this, so someone please help me! I cannot get anything to show on the screen at all, and I think I can get the CDU display on it if I knew a little morre about MonitorSetup.lua. The "Dummies' Guide for MonitorSetup.lua" is great! That's what I used to setup my "piggy-back" MFCDs, But I need a "Complete Dumb@ss Guide to MonitorSetup" I feel lost as I could possibly be and I am going crazy wishing my CDU would have a functioning display.

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME!!!

Thanks Guys
__________________

Last edited by FlyNate; 01-01-2014 at 01:48 AM.
FlyNate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 02:53 AM   #2
esb77
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NH
Posts: 314
Default

This is a thread that should be moved to the pit building section of the forum.

Certainly you're likely to get more and better answers there than in the general DCS world forum.

ED Forums >> English >> Sim Topics >> Input and Output >> Home Cockpits.


Many very skilled and enthusiastic pit builders there that are very generous with advice.
__________________
Callsign "Auger". It could mean to predict the future or a tool for boring large holes.

I combine the two by predictably boring large holes in the ground with my plane.

Last edited by esb77; 01-01-2014 at 03:01 AM.
esb77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 03:13 AM   #3
FlyNate
Member
 
FlyNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 242
Default

OK Thanks. Just wanted to put it in a place where it would be seen...
__________________
FlyNate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 10:48 AM   #4
Boltz
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 444
Default

Hey FlyNate. I have a similar screen to you for my CDU and I'm simply using one of these little convertors:http://www.amazon.co.uk/KanaaN-Compo...mposite+to+vga (There are loads of them on there, so I'm not sure who the seller was)

For exporting other items than MFCDs, the init.lua of each indicator must be changed. Check out this guide: http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...39&postcount=1
Boltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 08:43 PM   #5
FlyNate
Member
 
FlyNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 242
Default

Lol, I had already found and purchased exactly that before you posted your reply. As for the export, that's exactly what I needed! Thanks so much!
__________________
FlyNate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 09:37 PM   #6
Boltz
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 444
Default

Nice one! Hope it works.
Boltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 05:35 AM   #7
Mr_Burns
Senior Member
 
Mr_Burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In a land down under
Posts: 1,533
Default

Try easy monitor configurator too - it changes all the lua for you!

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=71831
Mr_Burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 09:16 AM   #8
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyNate View Post
The "Dummies' Guide for MonitorSetup.lua" is great! That's what I used to setup my "piggy-back" MFCDs, But I need a "Complete Dumb@ss Guide to MonitorSetup" I feel lost as I could possibly be and I am going crazy wishing my CDU would have a functioning display.

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME!!!

Thanks Guys
you find what you are looking for in the exact same thread where you have found my guide:

» Dummies Guide for the “MonitorSetup.lua“
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post



This pre-sets will switch on the export of avionics to dedicated view-ports - just by simple copy'n'paste.
And will remove any conflicts between A10C and Ka-50

>>> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...11#post1541311

Spoiler:


This image has been resized. Click this bar to view the full image. The original image is sized 1024x576.



...and there is no need to set your left screen as Main in a 'windowd' setup if you don't want to.
Use the 'Phantommonitorfix' to align the DCS simulation screen in your Top-Left corner of your whole desktop - even if your left monitor isn't the main-screen.

Tip - place the exe or a shortcut of this skript it in your startup folder ,
C:\Users\>User Name<\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup to lower your workload .
So it is loaded when your system boots and you don't have to manually start it any more.
- It uses no measurable recurrences and only gets active when DCS.exe is loaded.
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a-10c, display, export, monitor, setup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.