Can;t Explain - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2019, 03:09 PM   #1
too-cool
Member
 
too-cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 390
Default Can;t Explain

I've done 3 repairs on both the release and beta, they are both up to date but I have and issue that when I click to get into my a/c it sinks below the surface into the Abyss. If I go into the ME and set my a/c for air start I can fly, but if I do a nose dive into the ground, I'm going back into the Abyss. I've attached a trk of the issue and hope some one can help me get this issue corrected. Thanks TC


PS, If I hit fly on runway or ramp I just sink...
Attached Files
File Type: trk Messed Up.trk (144.7 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Win7 Pro 64bit | Half X F/T Case | Corsair 850AT ps | Asus Rampage 5 Edition 10 MB | I7 6850K @4200 | Nepton 240 W/C | 32GB DDR4-3200 Gskill Mem | Asus 1080 gpu/8gb | SB-Z audio | Asus 24" 1440 Monitor | X55 Rhino F/C | Crosswind R/P | Track-ir-5 |

Last edited by too-cool; 10-11-2019 at 03:15 PM.
too-cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 04:59 PM   #2
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,219
Default

Do you have any mods ? Seems that i remember this problem being related to MB 339 or A-4 mod
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift CV1 , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:05 PM   #3
too-cool
Member
 
too-cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 390
Default

I don't have any mods installed in either the Release or Beta versions. TC
__________________
Win7 Pro 64bit | Half X F/T Case | Corsair 850AT ps | Asus Rampage 5 Edition 10 MB | I7 6850K @4200 | Nepton 240 W/C | 32GB DDR4-3200 Gskill Mem | Asus 1080 gpu/8gb | SB-Z audio | Asus 24" 1440 Monitor | X55 Rhino F/C | Crosswind R/P | Track-ir-5 |
too-cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:18 PM   #4
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,643
Default

^ Oh, yes you do I presume, maybe not knowing about it. At least some remnants of them, located in Saved Games/DCS, however (remember, neither repair nor cleanup scripts touch that location, so if any fudged mods are located over there, repair by definition won't help).

As a rule of thumb in troubleshooting all things DCS, whenever repair and cleanup don't solve the issue, renaming the Saved Games/DCS temporarily, so that the game rebuilds the fresh one, is always the third step to make.

Played your track by the way on non-modded install here and the plane collided with the ground as expected.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.

Last edited by Art-J; 10-11-2019 at 08:20 PM.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 09:31 PM   #5
DmitriKozlowsky
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Northbrook, Ill USA. Haifa, Israel
Posts: 502
Default

I had that. Sadly, and please let me be wrong, I traced it to MB-339 Aeromacchi mod. As soon as that mod was removed, DCS went back to normal. Now only unofficial a/c mod I have is A-4E-C. Thankfully, Hermes, Cavour, Doria, and other vehicle, ground object mods don't cause problems.
I really liked MB-339 mod. I regret I cant use it.
DmitriKozlowsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.