[REPORTED]TACAN Band Y Bugged? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2019, 08:18 AM   #11
AvroLanc
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuka View Post
In the editor, there always has been an option for the tankers A/A TACAN to enable/disable bearing.
I assume it was included to overcome the fact that the player doesn't have 2 way communication with the tanker and as such can't discuss the rejoin details.
Haven't touch the setting for ages, but besides an aircraft capabilities RL, in DCS it should just follow the options as set in the ME.
The option in the Editor is itself bugged. The bearing ON/OFF tickbox enables/disables DME(!) and not bearing. A/A Tacan in general needs looking at.
AvroLanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 08:31 PM   #12
Stuka
ED Testers Team
 
Stuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dispatch View Post
Is the TACAN Band Y working in Viper


(range indicator) red flagged all the way to tanker.


Y is set for Tanker in advanced wypt

Heard that switch to X, now works correct, for now?
will try this
Tried to replicate in the OB: working as it should be for me. (see my TACAN config below)
If you still have issues, do you have a track ?






Quote:
Originally Posted by AvroLanc View Post
The option in the Editor is itself bugged. The bearing ON/OFF tickbox enables/disables DME(!) and not bearing. A/A Tacan in general needs looking at.
Tested this: the setting (currently) doesn't make a difference at all. Looks similar to screenshots above.
Reported.
__________________

476 virtual Fighter Group
Website
Discord

Windows 10|i7 7700K @4800|32GB DDR3|GTX 1070|TM Warthog HOTAS|Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals|TM MFDs + Lilliput 8"|TIR5 Pro

Stuka is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 08:34 PM   #13
Greyman
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 659
Default

but shouldn't the eHSI be in TACAN mode and not NAV mode?

the way you have it, surely it will report the heading and distance to the next steerpoint and not the TACAN signal?
Greyman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 08:37 PM   #14
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,440
Default

Stuka has reported this issue, it is a DCS core issue not just for the viper, I have moved the post to the general bug section.

thank you
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - DCS Crashing? Try this first - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 08:38 PM   #15
Stuka
ED Testers Team
 
Stuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greyman View Post
but shouldn't the eHSI be in TACAN mode and not NAV mode?

the way you have it, surely it will report the heading and distance to the next steerpoint and not the TACAN signal?
Yeah, you're right.
I took the shot at the wrong moment.
No difference though:

__________________

476 virtual Fighter Group
Website
Discord

Windows 10|i7 7700K @4800|32GB DDR3|GTX 1070|TM Warthog HOTAS|Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals|TM MFDs + Lilliput 8"|TIR5 Pro

Stuka is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 08:40 PM   #16
Greyman
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 659
Default

fair enough
Greyman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.