Missing Radio Menu "/" and variants not working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2019, 12:34 AM   #1
bigmacusmc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
Default Missing Radio Menu "/" and variants not working

Good evening!

Ran into another problem with the 'Stang tonight. No radio menu. It worked on the ground so I could set lower number of bombers, but for some reason, later on, it didn't work and I couldn't get the whole flight to engage. Voice Attack would let me get my element to engage, but, since I couldn't get to the F10 radio options, I was at a severe disadvantage.

Thanks for the help!
Mike

P.S. I looked in the logs and did not see any errors...
bigmacusmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 06:02 AM   #2
grafspee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,189
Default

Radio menu in air will pop up only when you use MIC bind from controls, or press small button on side of throttle handle with mouse.
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 10:08 AM   #3
bigmacusmc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grafspee View Post
Radio menu in air will pop up only when you use MIC bind from controls, or press small button on side of throttle handle with mouse.
What did they change? I could always use my PTT button to talk via VA, but could always revert to the slash to pull up the menu.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
bigmacusmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 12:46 PM   #4
grafspee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,189
Default

That is all i know, once you lift off "'\'" no longer working. What/When/Why i cant help you with that
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 12:48 PM   #5
bigmacusmc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Well, that's not good. A few minutes ago, I saw the post about it being reported. Does that mean they're working a fix? Makes campaigns and missions near impossible if you need to access F10 radio menus.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
bigmacusmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 01:33 PM   #6
saburo_cz
Member
 
saburo_cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Prague CZ
Posts: 668
Default

Radio menu works as always did.
When airborne you have to use different comand to open it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Výstřižek.JPG
Views:	12
Size:	36.3 KB
ID:	218755  
__________________
saburo_cz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 03:02 PM   #7
bigmacusmc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Tried the keys and binding that command to a switch and the menu still didn't come up...

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
bigmacusmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 03:39 PM   #8
grafspee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,189
Default

Have you tried MIC in control section of p-51 ? This way should work.
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.