Syia not showing in the module manager - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2020, 05:28 PM   #1
Simicro
Member
 
Simicro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: France
Posts: 541
Default Syia not showing in the module manager

Hi,

I've just bought SuperCarrier and Syria.

Syria is not showing in the module manager so I cannot install it.

Maybe it is because it is Early Access, so only for Open Beta DCS?

I'm running DCS 2.5.6 Stable.

Otherwise I'll open a support ticket.
__________________
- Tony -

. My Mission: Huey Ramp Start Voice-Over New!
. Microsoft Force Feedback 2 base modded with a CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals
. Intel i5 4670K @4.3 GHz - 32 Gb DDR3 - MSI GTX 1080 - ASUS PG278QR 27" 2K @165 Hz G-Sync
Simicro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 05:29 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 22,700
Default

Hi,

Syria is only on open beta currently.

As soon as we are happy we have a stable open beta it will be pushed to the stable version.

thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 05:38 PM   #3
Simicro
Member
 
Simicro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: France
Posts: 541
Default

Oh I see... Anyway money not 'lost' but invested for the 'war effort' until the module is released. I'm doing a little come-back to DCS after a 2 year absence, so I'm not aware of the latest news in details.

Not all early access modules are restricted to Open Beta right?

By the way, nice to see you again if you remember me.
__________________
- Tony -

. My Mission: Huey Ramp Start Voice-Over New!
. Microsoft Force Feedback 2 base modded with a CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals
. Intel i5 4670K @4.3 GHz - 32 Gb DDR3 - MSI GTX 1080 - ASUS PG278QR 27" 2K @165 Hz G-Sync
Simicro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 05:56 PM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 22,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simicro View Post
Oh I see... Anyway money not 'lost' but invested for the 'war effort' until the module is released. I'm doing a little come-back to DCS after a 2 year absence, so I'm not aware of the latest news in details.

Not all early access modules are restricted to Open Beta right?

By the way, nice to see you again if you remember me.
Good to have you back!

All new modules released start in open beta first, it is our public test build and helps us iron out any problems before they get sent to the stable version.

I don't have a date yet but hopefully it wont be to long.

You can install open beta if you wish, it is a separate install from stable, or change your stable version to open beta.

thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 06:06 PM   #5
Simicro
Member
 
Simicro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: France
Posts: 541
Default

Thank you for your fast and clear replies, much appreciated.

Thanks for the tip for running DCS Open Beta in parallel to the stable version but for various reasons, I prefer to have one and only stable installation.

So as I understand the Super Carrier is not available yet for the stable version?
__________________
- Tony -

. My Mission: Huey Ramp Start Voice-Over New!
. Microsoft Force Feedback 2 base modded with a CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals
. Intel i5 4670K @4.3 GHz - 32 Gb DDR3 - MSI GTX 1080 - ASUS PG278QR 27" 2K @165 Hz G-Sync
Simicro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 08:35 PM   #6
Simicro
Member
 
Simicro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: France
Posts: 541
Default

Solved.

I got the Super Carrier in the Mission Editor in the stable version.
__________________
- Tony -

. My Mission: Huey Ramp Start Voice-Over New!
. Microsoft Force Feedback 2 base modded with a CH Fighterstick - VKB Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV Pedals
. Intel i5 4670K @4.3 GHz - 32 Gb DDR3 - MSI GTX 1080 - ASUS PG278QR 27" 2K @165 Hz G-Sync
Simicro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.