Bombs won't release - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2020, 07:35 PM   #1
christianholmes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 13
Default Bombs won't release

Hi,

I have done the startup and precision munitions tutorials dozens of times. Everything seems correct, but when I press and hold the pickle button when "MAN REL" is on the HUD nothing happens.

**I have a trk file but the website says it's too big. It's 11 megs. What should I do? I tried .zip it and that barely shrank it.
christianholmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 10:58 PM   #2
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,421
Default

Check that you are using sim/real control layout and make sure game avionics and game flight mode aren't selected in options/gameplay.
__________________
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 11:16 PM   #3
Yurgon
Campaign Tester
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christianholmes View Post
**I have a trk file but the website says it's too big. It's 11 megs. What should I do? I tried .zip it and that barely shrank it.
Excellent!

The mission file is already a Zip file, it just uses the .miz extension instead of .zip, so zipping it again won't do much good.

Can you use external file hosting services such as Dropbox, Google Docs or some such?

The size of tracks grows with mission duration. If you can re-create the circumstances in a short mission, the track file size might be within the upload limits for the forum.

Track replays go astray more often than not. The shorter the track is, the less risk there is of the track showing something other than what you witnessed during the mission.

If you can record a video of your track or of the problem, that would also help us narrow things down.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 02:03 AM   #4
christianholmes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Ok, So I got it to work. I think the bombs weren't showing "RDY". Why does this happen? Are they not using the same alignment data as the INS? Is there a different process I need to be aware of?
christianholmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 02:58 AM   #5
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,277
Default

If you fly straight and level for too long, GBU-38s and -31s will “go to sleep” so you need to maneuver a little to wake them back up.
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 05:12 AM   #6
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,351
Default

Check the alignment of the weapon on DSMS. If you fly too straight too long before release the JDAM loses its transfer alignment. You want A01.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 02:19 PM   #7
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 581
Default

@Emmy didnt know that, thanks!
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.