TGP Laser occasionally won't lase - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2020, 11:41 AM   #11
Oldfox
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swatstar98 View Post
Use the autolase option if you are not buddylazing, it will solve your problems hehehe
Like to use the laser just to correctly point a mark on the ground with correct distance ranging.
Oldfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 11:50 AM   #12
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 14,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldfox View Post
Like to use the laser just to correctly point a mark on the ground with correct distance ranging.
Is that actually simulated in DCS?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 01:10 PM   #13
Oldfox
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 234
Default

To some extent it is. For example if you mark a target roof without laser ranging the actual point saved is the ground behind the target, whereas with laser on, it actually saves coordinates of the target roof.

If you are marking the roof of a target from pretty long range/low altitude this can make 10 meter difference or even more.
Oldfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 01:26 PM   #14
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 14,511
Default

Alright, I haven't thought about lasing targets on top of 3D objects like buildings. That makes sense
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 01:42 PM   #15
Oldfox
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 234
Default

Even a tank on the ground, if you point on its top from low altitude the line of sight could intersect the ground meters behind without using laser.
Oldfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 01:21 PM   #16
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 581
Default

Yesterday I was flying a liberation mission and upon GBU12 release, a warning pop up in MFCD " TGP AUTO LASE FAIL", once I was at the mountains I though it was related with my altitude, about 4k AGL. Climb to 8K AGL same thing happened.

Trying to figure out what was the problem
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 01:47 PM   #17
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 14,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biga42 View Post
Yesterday I was flying a liberation mission and upon GBU12 release, a warning pop up in MFCD " TGP AUTO LASE FAIL", once I was at the mountains I though it was related with my altitude, about 4k AGL. Climb to 8K AGL same thing happened.

Trying to figure out what was the problem
Maybe flaps not retracted? Because that can cause this error.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 05:01 AM   #18
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biga42 View Post
Yesterday I was flying a liberation mission and upon GBU12 release, a warning pop up in MFCD " TGP AUTO LASE FAIL", once I was at the mountains I though it was related with my altitude, about 4k AGL. Climb to 8K AGL same thing happened.

Trying to figure out what was the problem
Maybe you have an Auto Lase time set that’s too long for your intended release altitude?

4K AGL is very low and 8K is still kinda low.
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 06:28 AM   #19
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 14,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmy View Post
Maybe you have an Auto Lase time set that’s too long for your intended release altitude?

4K AGL is very low and 8K is still kinda low.
Good point. That's indeed a very low altitude for LGBs. I'm not sure though if that can trigger an AUTO LASE FAIL, as it just starts lasing from the moment the bomb gets released IIRC.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 02:16 PM   #20
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 581
Default

lase time was set to 10sec, I am still focusing on low altitude, or, once the BTR were inside a forest the lase cannot point correctly...but I am guessing though.
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:03 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.