CPU Bottlenecking? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2019, 07:54 AM   #21
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etherbattx View Post
i wasn't aware of that. i searched around but haven't found any more information on this issue.
do you have links?

what about the 9700K? and Z390 board? are they affected?
i'm not seeing that behavior. dcs is using all cores.
IIRC many of the 2011 socket cpu's have this issue, the 115x seem to be immune.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 09:41 AM   #22
toutenglisse
Member
 
toutenglisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: French Alps
Posts: 633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
IIRC many of the 2011 socket cpu's have this issue, the 115x seem to be immune.
This - since a long time (at least DCS 1.5) DCS takes benefit of 4 cores and more (better fps over 2 cores), but "X series" (lga2011/2066) intel cpus seem to have (seemed to have?) a bad strategy with DCS : 1 core in turbo boost mode (DCS is not the kind of software that would benefit of this).
Common with sockets above 1151. (some K's(?) and all X's)

This issue seems to recently being fixed (what JimmyWA said in other thread).

My source is only DCS forum - users reports.

i7 9700K / i9 9900K are on 1151 socket so they don't have the 1 core affinity behavior.
__________________
Hardware : I7 7700K - Z270 gaming M5 - 32GB ( 4x8 ) ddr4 3200Mhz - 1080Ti gaming X - SSD M2 - TM Twcs / TM Rgt yaw pedals / MS sidewinder FF2 - Oculus Rift CV1.
toutenglisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 01:38 AM   #23
JimmyWA
Junior Member
 
JimmyWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 79
Default

After the latest update ED appear to have fixed the problem and all cores are now being used by default!
__________________
i7 6800k OC 4 Ghz, 16 GB DDR4 OC 3200 mhz, GTX 1080, Water cooled, C: NVME SSD, F; DCS on SSD TM HOTAS Warthog Stick & Throttle, CH Rudder Pedals, 2 x Thrustmaster MFDs, HTC Vive
JimmyWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 03:08 AM   #24
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 561
Default CPU Bottlenecking?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyWA View Post
After the latest update ED appear to have fixed the problem and all cores are now being used by default!
hmm... not sure i follow what you’re saying

you’re saying that DCS had code to limit the number of cores used, and this has now been adjusted (fixed) to allow additional cores?

on the release branch, it’s been using all the cores ever since i first checked (about a year ago).

Last edited by etherbattx; 06-17-2019 at 03:10 AM.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 11:57 AM   #25
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 726
Default

I have Z370 chipset with LGA 1151 socket and I5 8600 CPU; however, Task Manager shows I am using only 1 core when in game 3D. How can I make DCS use all cores? DCSW OB 2.5.5.3 something (latest) and Win 10 1903.

Last edited by Habu_69; 06-17-2019 at 12:22 PM.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 12:01 PM   #26
Delta59R
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Habu_69 View Post
I have Z370 chipset with LGA 1151 socket and I5 8600 CPU; however, Task Manager shows I am using only 1 core when in game 3D. How can I make DCS use all cores?
Hmm, post a screen shot
__________________
Meshify C, Noctua Industrial Fans, Asus Hero X, Delided 8700k 5.0 HT off, 32gb 4000 c18 Gskill, EVGA SC2 1080ti, Captain 240, Sam 512g pro, Sam 120g pro, Seasonic 1000, MSFF2, Razer Mamba, O+, HP Reverb, 4k Sony TV
Delta59R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 12:35 PM   #27
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 726
Default

My screenshot. DCS.exe affinity shows all 8 cores checked.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Habu CPU Usage.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	184.3 KB
ID:	212116  
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 12:56 PM   #28
toutenglisse
Member
 
toutenglisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: French Alps
Posts: 633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Habu_69 View Post
My screenshot. DCS.exe affinity shows all 8 cores checked.
With your mouse right click on the CPU % utilization's graph, then choose "modify graph" (1st option) and then choose "logical processors" instead of global utilization.
You will see usage on all your 6 cores.
__________________
Hardware : I7 7700K - Z270 gaming M5 - 32GB ( 4x8 ) ddr4 3200Mhz - 1080Ti gaming X - SSD M2 - TM Twcs / TM Rgt yaw pedals / MS sidewinder FF2 - Oculus Rift CV1.
toutenglisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 12:59 PM   #29
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toutenglisse View Post
With your mouse right click on the CPU % utilization's graph, then choose "modify graph" (1st option) and then choose "logical processors" instead of global utilization.
You will see usage on all your 6 cores.
Got it. Thanks.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:15 PM   #30
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 142
Default

Given you have an 8600K it might be worth overclocking it - I have the same CPU and it is running happily at 4.2GHz without any water cooling etc.
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2080ti, 5960x, bottleneck, fps performance, pimax

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:35 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.