CPU Bottlenecking? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2019, 04:38 PM   #11
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyWA View Post
After a lot of research and testing, I discovered my dcs.exe was only using 1 core. I changed it to use 2, and had sound issues. I changed it to use All, and suddenly VR was fantastic. No more stutters.
Windows will use all cores by default. you shouldn’t have to change this,unless it was previously set to something else and constrained, either manually or using a utility like process laso or something else.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 04:54 PM   #12
toutenglisse
Member
 
toutenglisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: French Alps
Posts: 633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etherbattx View Post
Windows will use all cores by default. you shouldn’t have to change this,unless it was previously set to something else and constrained, either manually or using a utility like process laso or something else.
Yes with most chipset, but not with x99, x299 etc... anything "bigger" than a i7 x700K (ex : 6800K - 7800k or all "x" processors like 5960x).
In these cases you have the bug "1 core affinity" / "turbo boost".
__________________
Hardware : I7 7700K - Z270 gaming M5 - 32GB ( 4x8 ) ddr4 3200Mhz - 1080Ti gaming X - SSD M2 - TM Twcs / TM Rgt yaw pedals / MS sidewinder FF2 - Oculus Rift CV1.
toutenglisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 02:33 AM   #13
JimmyWA
Junior Member
 
JimmyWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toutenglisse View Post
Yes with most chipset, but not with x99, x299 etc... anything "bigger" than a i7 x700K (ex : 6800K - 7800k or all "x" processors like 5960x).
In these cases you have the bug "1 core affinity" / "turbo boost".
Thank you for the clarification! I’ve been trying to nail down why some rigs only use one core and others default to ALL.

For anyone reading this thread wanting an example of the issue and to see the fix, here is a YouTube vid:

https://youtu.be/ibZfXboNMxk
__________________
i7 6800k OC 4 Ghz, 16 GB DDR4 OC 3200 mhz, GTX 1080, Water cooled, C: NVME SSD, F; DCS on SSD TM HOTAS Warthog Stick & Throttle, CH Rudder Pedals, 2 x Thrustmaster MFDs, HTC Vive
JimmyWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 06:04 AM   #14
franzy666
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Posts: 3
Default

So that is my case (X99 and 5960X), thanks toutenglisse.
__________________
Alienware Area-51 - Intel Core i7-5960X - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti - RAM 32 GB DDR4 - HD 4 TB + 512 GB SSD - Motherboard X99 - Bios A14 - Win10
franzy666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 10:49 AM   #15
owennealkenny@gmail.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 19
Default

Can anyone tell me what is going on with my computer.
I have an i5 4670 cpu and 2070 gpu 16gb ram.
I have only just got an odyssey+ and am playing with the settings and using task manager to watch the cores. Always when I have the headset off my head DCS uses all 4 cores evenly at about 90%.
As soon as I put the headset on it drops back to 2 cores at 100% and 2 at about 30%. When this happens the result is very juddery.
Sometimes all 4 cores keep working at about 90% and the result is excellent.
I have tried the setting earlier in the thread but it doesn't seem to help.
I am flying the same plane su33 in the same setting and circuit each time so that should not be an issue.
When it is running on all 4 cores I can run at high settings.
I have tried the reprojection enable setting but that is not helping.
Any ideas how to get it running on all cores all of the time.
owennealkenny@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 10:56 AM   #16
owennealkenny@gmail.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 19
Default

Just an addition to my last post.
If it keeps using 4 cores when I first put the headset on it will keep using 4 until I shut down the program.
If it starts using 2 once I put the headset on it will keep using 2 until I take the headset off.
As soon as I take the headset off it will go back to using 4 cores.
Put it back on and back to 2 cores again.
That is mainly 2 @ 90% and the other 2 @ 30% or so.
owennealkenny@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 01:23 PM   #17
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by owennealkenny@gmail.com View Post
Just an addition to my last post.
If it keeps using 4 cores when I first put the headset on it will keep using 4 until I shut down the program.
If it starts using 2 once I put the headset on it will keep using 2 until I take the headset off.
As soon as I take the headset off it will go back to using 4 cores.
Put it back on and back to 2 cores again.
That is mainly 2 @ 90% and the other 2 @ 30% or so.
have your name changed. Your email as a nickname is not good at all.

To your problem, I think you should have more cores for what you intend to do, but I might be wrong.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 10:05 PM   #18
owennealkenny@gmail.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 19
Default

Hi,
Thanks for the reply.
I'm not sure that I can change my nickname without changing my login but it certainly doesn't worry me who knows my email.
Anyway the issue with the number of the cores is the thing.
If I had more money I would have more cores but I don't.
The real issue is that sometimes I definitely get 4 cores working when I have the headset on and the result is excellent .
BUT most of the time as soon as I put the headset on 2 of the core max out and 2 slide down to 20 or 30%.
I want to be able to get it to run on all 4 all of the time.
Owen
owennealkenny@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 10:54 PM   #19
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,815
Default

you can play around with process lasso and assign cores as desired.

bitsum.com
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 11:40 PM   #20
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toutenglisse View Post
Yes with most chipset, but not with x99, x299 etc... anything "bigger" than a i7 x700K (ex : 6800K - 7800k or all "x" processors like 5960x).
In these cases you have the bug "1 core affinity" / "turbo boost".
i wasn't aware of that. i searched around but haven't found any more information on this issue.
do you have links?

what about the 9700K? and Z390 board? are they affected?
i'm not seeing that behavior. dcs is using all cores.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2080ti, 5960x, bottleneck, fps performance, pimax

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.