New windows activation required for cpu change ? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2019, 04:32 PM   #1
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,037
Default New windows activation required for cpu change ?

Thinking of plugging in a 6700k or 7700k . Will a new Windows activation be required ?
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 04:59 PM   #2
Bobik2002
Member
 
Bobik2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 230
Default

I think yea. And dcs too.

Odesláno z mého Mi A1 pomocí Tapatalk
__________________
Ryzen 7 2700x | 16GB DDR4 | GTX 1080ti | 250gb SSD

Modules: Mig-29 | SU-27 | KA-50 | L-39 | Mirage-2000 | F-15 | F/A-18C | Harrier
Bobik2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:24 PM   #3
Pac-Man
Member
 
Pac-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 209
Default

Windows has been using serial identification for awhile now. Essentially, when you activate windows it takes an inventory of the major hardware. So, if you wipe and reinstall on the same hardware typically activation is never required. However, when you change cpu, MOBO, or HD it typically will. The idea is to prevent the same copy of windows from being installed illegally on other machines.
__________________

www.Vcw13.com


Asus Z270 Prime-A | i7-7700k | 32G Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 | EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 | 2x 960 EVO M.2 in RAID 0 | 500GB SSD | Thrustmaster Warthog | Oculus Rift S


https://www.youtube.com/c/OverKillSims
Pac-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:27 PM   #4
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,037
Default

(Sigh) thanks !
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:43 PM   #5
outlawal2
Senior Member
 
outlawal2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: WISCONSIN USA
Posts: 1,610
Default

Not sure about Windows 10, but in the past I don't believe swapping the CPU would trigger an activation. The verification hash they use was created using serials off of various parts together, like the Mobo, CPU, Video card, memory etc.. Pretty sure the MOBO would require reactivation but I don't believe a CPU by itself would.

If you try it, please report back what happens as this would be good information to know..
__________________
"Pride is a poor substitute for intelligence."
RAMBO
outlawal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:51 PM   #6
Pac-Man
Member
 
Pac-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 209
Default

I do IT for a living ( not being an ass just letting you know where my information comes from ) I can tell you CPU does require activation.
__________________

www.Vcw13.com


Asus Z270 Prime-A | i7-7700k | 32G Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 | EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 | 2x 960 EVO M.2 in RAID 0 | 500GB SSD | Thrustmaster Warthog | Oculus Rift S


https://www.youtube.com/c/OverKillSims
Pac-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:55 PM   #7
outlawal2
Senior Member
 
outlawal2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: WISCONSIN USA
Posts: 1,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pac-Man View Post
I do IT for a living ( not being an ass just letting you know where my information comes from ) I can tell you CPU does require activation.
Yep, I do too, and I wasn't sure if it did or not.. (We don't do ANY CPU updates here in Manufacturing..)

__________________
"Pride is a poor substitute for intelligence."
RAMBO
outlawal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 06:14 PM   #8
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,127
Default

How about a new vid card?
__________________
Buzz
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 06:30 PM   #9
Bobik2002
Member
 
Bobik2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuzzU View Post
How about a new vid card?
You can change without issuses

Odesláno z mého Mi A1 pomocí Tapatalk
__________________
Ryzen 7 2700x | 16GB DDR4 | GTX 1080ti | 250gb SSD

Modules: Mig-29 | SU-27 | KA-50 | L-39 | Mirage-2000 | F-15 | F/A-18C | Harrier
Bobik2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 07:55 PM   #10
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,801
Default

Yes and no.

I have changed board and CPU and neither windows nor DCS recognized it, but all parts were identical, just a stupid RMA. That was with a Z170 and 6700k setup like 2 years ago.

Usually, yes, touch the CPU and you have to reactivate, same for the motherboard.

Just sometimes, people get lucky and it swallows it without any hiccup.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.