Please Help! Connection Timed Out - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2019, 05:19 PM   #1
RDDL405
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 29
Default Please Help! Connection Timed Out

Hi everyone! I am in need of some desperate help. Every time I try to play DCS for a long period of time, I get disconnected with a "connection timed out" message. However, at the same time, my Chrome websites get disconnected as well, giving me a "Connection was interrupted" message with the ERR_NETWORK_CHANGE code. I have called my ISP, and they have replaced my router, worked on the modem, and I have updated the drivers to my Ethernet adapter and LAN ports. I've also flushed my DNS, reset my connections, set my default connection to 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.4.4, I've looked online, everything. I hate starting my F-14 and flying for an hour then getting disconnected every time. If anyone can help me, I'd be unbelievably grateful. This only happens on my PC, my roommate is also connected straight to the router and he doesnt have this issue, indicating its something on my end.
RDDL405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 07:11 PM   #2
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,798
Default

when you ping 8.8.8.8 for a couple hours, does it happen then too ?

command is: ping 8.8.8.8 /t

make sure you do not run any power savings plan on the system. It shouldnt engage while you are gaming but who knows.

Set your LAN to a static IP instead of DHCP. Some routers have very short lease times and maybe your room mate is on static...

other than that...not easy to locate I guess
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 03:21 AM   #3
The_Nephilim
Member
 
The_Nephilim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RDDL405 View Post
Hi everyone! I am in need of some desperate help. Every time I try to play DCS for a long period of time, I get disconnected with a "connection timed out" message. However, at the same time, my Chrome websites get disconnected as well, giving me a "Connection was interrupted" message with the ERR_NETWORK_CHANGE code. I have called my ISP, and they have replaced my router, worked on the modem, and I have updated the drivers to my Ethernet adapter and LAN ports. I've also flushed my DNS, reset my connections, set my default connection to 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.4.4, I've looked online, everything. I hate starting my F-14 and flying for an hour then getting disconnected every time. If anyone can help me, I'd be unbelievably grateful. This only happens on my PC, my roommate is also connected straight to the router and he doesnt have this issue, indicating its something on my end.

maybe post some of the DCS logs somewhere somebody can have a look? I would try running a traceroute to the server you fly on.. are you behind 2 routers?? which OS are you running?
__________________
MSI Z270 SLI MotherBoard / Intel 7600K Kaby Lake @5.0ghz / Coolermaster 212x / 2 - Samsung 960 Evo RAID 0 / Asus 1080GTX OC / Corsair 32GB RAM / Samsung Odyssey Plus VR / HOTAS Cougar & MFD's

Last edited by The_Nephilim; 06-12-2019 at 03:24 AM.
The_Nephilim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 05:20 PM   #4
RDDL405
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim View Post
maybe post some of the DCS logs somewhere somebody can have a look? I would try running a traceroute to the server you fly on.. are you behind 2 routers?? which OS are you running?
Ill try to get some logs next time it happens, I only have one router, and OS is Windows 10
RDDL405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 10:14 PM   #5
DeltaMike
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 295
Default

Is this one of those things where it helps to go into the registry editor and change the time out value?
__________________
Ryzen 3600X (stock), MSI B450M, 16Gb RAM, Vega 56 (P6 1100, P7 1100, power limit maxed), T16000M, Oculus Rift
DeltaMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 06:01 AM   #6
The_Nephilim
Member
 
The_Nephilim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RDDL405 View Post
Ill try to get some logs next time it happens, I only have one router, and OS is Windows 10


Does your Roomate Hog the bandwidth with a Torrent Program or such??
__________________
MSI Z270 SLI MotherBoard / Intel 7600K Kaby Lake @5.0ghz / Coolermaster 212x / 2 - Samsung 960 Evo RAID 0 / Asus 1080GTX OC / Corsair 32GB RAM / Samsung Odyssey Plus VR / HOTAS Cougar & MFD's
The_Nephilim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.