Controls script UH-1H - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2020, 06:01 PM   #1
Sparks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14
Default Controls script UH-1H

Hello,

I do want to add a command to an already existing one.
Cannot do this in the standard control options.

Example:
I standard have ADF Loop Right Low = LCTRL+LALT+C
Now I do want to change this into: VAICOM Start = LCTRL+LALT+C
So basically I do want to change the key description.

Guess I need to do in some kind of lua script?
If what script and where to find?

Can I also add new description and keys in this script?


Thanks
Sparks
Sparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 10:04 AM   #2
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,955
Default

Iirc you will need a verbal command with the key ring the macro above without the Viacom prefix crap. And if all you want is to add that macro to a button on the hotas then you would need to use the macro and or a special modifier action just yet it I’m not that up on Viacom but I know there’s away to setup command that run macros or composit keys. That’s if you want it to work when you sa the command use Viacom otherwise go the dcs control option way if that fails use target or foxy for thrustmaster hotas.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better. A new post every Friday.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 03:06 PM   #3
Sparks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14
Default

Guess I wasn’t clear with my question

I just want to change the command description in DCS but cannot do
it through DCS controls option.

If I know where to find the script for it I hope to get it done
in there.
Sparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2020, 03:31 AM   #4
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,955
Default

I would look in your Viacom command list in VoiceAttack
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better. A new post every Friday.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2020, 06:06 AM   #5
flanker0ne
Senior Member
 
flanker0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 1,414
Default

For description do you mean the "Tool tip", that appear when you hover on a button/switch in cockpit?
__________________
AMVI Forum , Youtube Channel , Facebook Page
flanker0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 03:09 PM   #6
Sparks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14
Default

Negative, i do mean the description as stated in DCS options.
Sparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.