Manual Flightplan entry CDU, best practice? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2018, 11:28 AM   #1
Scuby
Junior Member
 
Scuby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 40
Default Manual Flightplan entry CDU, best practice?

Hi gents,

I am very interested in your ideas and/or approach with the following.

Sometimes we might join a multiplayer session and take seat in an A-10C without any pre loaded flight plan. With the CDU we are able to create such flight plan.

When in 3D and hot jet, what steps or preparations do you guys make in order to come up with multiple route coordinates (and other data) for manual entry in the CDU? Do you work from some kind of map? (Tried F10 but couldn't retrieve complete data).

Thanks for your insights!

Cheers,
Scub
__________________
DCS: A-10C | F-15C | F-16C | P-51D | Normandy | NTTR
YouTube: ScubyFlying

Last edited by Scuby; 08-22-2018 at 01:34 PM.
Scuby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 12:11 PM   #2
tom_19d
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 349
Default

Hi Scuby,

The F10 map works fine for me for finding coordinates for waypoints as well as elevations if needed. I find using MGRS grids to be much easier than lat/long. Write down the points you need, plug them into the CDU as waypoints, and off you go.

TACAN is always an option too depending on where you are on the map, although line of sight limitations can be problematic if you are going someplace while staying down in the weeds and it makes complex courses harder to manage.
tom_19d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 09:37 PM   #3
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,176
Default

Fastest way I find is to slew in TAD page and mark point the rough locations I want A B C D. It helps to be in markpoint display mode so you can see the results of your work.


Then I make copies from the letter markpoints to numbered waypoints. Easiest way I found is to slew TAD over each markpoint and press *1? OSB to copy that mark to that number, repeating for the rest of the marks.


After that make new flight plan with those numbered points. You can use mark points directly but you can't customize the position and I don't know what happens when you cycle through all 25 and start overwriting those letters again.



If there is precision coordinates it is good to get them F10 or briefing or kneeboard or whatever is the best source. Best situation is to have friend read them out as you write them. It is going back and forth that takes a long time. Otherwise pencil and paper saves time. After to ensure you have the same just broadcast SPI over TADL and he can copy each through TAD just like mark points but wedding cake instead.


Having keyboard directly to CDU/UFC makes typing numbers and letters very fast, every other keyboard function happening on some modifier.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 10:40 PM   #4
rob10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederf View Post
Having keyboard directly to CDU/UFC makes typing numbers and letters very fast, every other keyboard function happening on some modifier.

I just set up the backspace key as a "toggle switch" rather than modifier to make the keyboard work as the CDU keyboard (press backspace and letters become CDU letters, press it again and they go back to whatever what mapped to them. No need to hold it as it toggles on and off). Saves having to remap all the stuff that goes to normal keys.
rob10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 09:46 AM   #5
Scuby
Junior Member
 
Scuby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 40
Default

This is great stuff! Thanks.

The UFC I have covered with dedicated hardware to support with WP naming etc.

@Frederf, will each created WP from TAD (#?) automatically be designated as Flight plan? Or will this require the additional steps in the CDU/FPLAN menu? I assume that this is the case, since with pre-loaden flightplans all other WP's in the CDU database (like airbases WP 51,52,.. and bullseye WP 2049) are also not part of the flightplan.

@Tom, indeed F10, but where did you retrieve complete coordinate data in this map view? As far as I could see I would only see incomplete data...
__________________
DCS: A-10C | F-15C | F-16C | P-51D | Normandy | NTTR
YouTube: ScubyFlying

Last edited by Scuby; 08-21-2018 at 11:58 AM.
Scuby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 12:12 PM   #6
tom_19d
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob10 View Post
I just set up the backspace key as a "toggle switch" rather than modifier to make the keyboard work as the CDU keyboard (press backspace and letters become CDU letters, press it again and they go back to whatever what mapped to them. No need to hold it as it toggles on and off). Saves having to remap all the stuff that goes to normal keys.
I didn't know that was possible Rob but that sounds great -- is there a mapping in DCS that lets you set a toggle like that, or did you have to use a 3rd party solution?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuby View Post
@Tom, indeed F10, but where did you retrieve complete coordinate data in this map view? As far as I could see I would only see incomplete data...

In the attached screenshot I had my mouse cursor right over the crossing of the two runways, but the screenshot function masked out the mouse. Regardless, at the bottom you can see the MGRS readout circled in red. I'm not sure how familiar you are with MGRS so hopefully this isn't telling you something you already know, but a six digit grid will get you within 100 meters of a point and is generally plenty close for what we need. So in this case GG 323 360 would be your entry. As I think I mentioned in another thread I have been out of the A10 for a long time, so someone can fix me if I'm wrong, but I believe the entire Caucus map lies on the 37 T map sheet so you don't ever have to use those letters and numbers, just the two letter grid identifier than the string of numbers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180821_065819.png
Views:	189
Size:	128.6 KB
ID:	192454  
tom_19d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 02:43 PM   #7
Peaches
Junior Member
 
Peaches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 76
Default

Eastern portion of Caucasus is grid 38T.
Peaches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 03:03 PM   #8
tom_19d
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 349
Default

Thanks Peaches
tom_19d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 07:16 PM   #9
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,176
Default

Yes, you'll have to string together the WPs into a flight plan.


DCS controls section has modifiers and switches. Switches are just modifiers that you don't have to hold down. So it's all internal to the game.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 07:31 PM   #10
Scuby
Junior Member
 
Scuby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks!

@Tom, indeed your screen shows grid co. Is the mission editor view the same as F10 view with regards to the display of co on the bottom? I think it is not possible to access mission editor from 3D...


Also good to know that DCS controls have switches, will look into that too.
__________________
DCS: A-10C | F-15C | F-16C | P-51D | Normandy | NTTR
YouTube: ScubyFlying

Last edited by Scuby; 08-21-2018 at 07:42 PM.
Scuby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cdu, flightplan

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.