[1.5.3] Display turns off when the game is on - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2016, 06:43 AM   #1
Nacht
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Exclamation [1.5.3] Display turns off when the game is on

Not sure when this happened but this did not used to happen. I hadn't played DCS in a while and just launched it earlier this week. I noticed some updates were installed.

But now my PC's monitor goes to sleep 10min into the game (that's how long I have the "turn off display" setting set to). I have to wake the display by hitting a key or moving the mouse.

And just to be sure this isn't an issue with my PC, I launched other games (even some with HOTAS support) and noticed those did not allow the display to go to sleep; so this is a DCS World issue.

I found this thread that sounds like the issue I'm having, but it is from 2014 and has no answers: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=159736

I know I can simply disable the "turn off display after X time" setting, but I rather DCS World did the correct thing.
Nacht is offline  
Old 02-28-2016, 06:59 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,037
Default

is your dcs running as admin?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 04:21 AM   #3
Nacht
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
is your dcs running as admin?
I tried that, same effect.
Nacht is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 05:33 AM   #4
Nacht
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Default

I decided to try the Steam version and see if it was happening there too; it is.

I've ran out of ideas. I'll just turn off automatic display off for now; though I hope this issue is eventually fixed.
Nacht is offline  
Old 02-29-2016, 05:56 AM   #5
Sp@t
Member
 
Sp@t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 127
Default

Do you untick the fullscreen option in main menu ?
If yes, when you fly with hotas only on a simple aircraft (FC3) and also you don't need and touch your mouse or keyboard, you don't prevent the sleep of monitor or hard drive as you set in windows !

Hope I help you
++
__________________
Sp@t is offline  
Old 03-01-2016, 04:39 PM   #6
Martillo1
Member
 
Martillo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 330
Default

It happened once to me yesterday. I just changed the active energy plan to balanced some days ago. Try to use the performance plan (sorry about the plans' names; my Windows 10 is in Spanish).
__________________
Vista, Suerte y al Toro!
Martillo1 is offline  
 

Tags
display, monitor, sleep

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.