MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 43 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2018, 10:29 AM   #421
FoxDelta
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: LOXZ
Posts: 326
Default

awesome work!!

just wondering if this will also work despite playing in VR? of course, why do i want ddis exported when i am in vr? because i have to press the mpcd button in real world so it would be cool to see the inputs there as well,instantly enabling me to do successive inputs faster and not to switch looking into the vr goggle and the thrustmaster mpcds.

can i support your work outside playstore as well, paypal/patreon?
BR
FoxDelta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 02:38 PM   #422
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hi FoxDelta,
do you mean to export instruments to be visible in VR googles for example on right side,
so when you turn head around that part of screen with instruments will be still on the same place ?


If you like my work you can send me email to appsupport@lumatek.sk and I will send you my personal PayPal account email to which you can send donation.


Thanx
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 06:27 AM   #423
FoxDelta
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: LOXZ
Posts: 326
Default

no, i mean despite using vr goggles can i still export a mpcds picture to an android device. i am asking because most of the time vr breaks the view exports
FoxDelta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 09:13 AM   #424
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

I will look on it, I have HTC Vive, but if the export is broken then only DCS developers can do something with it.
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2018, 02:39 PM   #425
tees
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default

HI there i cant setup that app when i press instrument placement and monitor configuration extra window appear but its white dont have gui like in your youtube video
tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2018, 05:36 PM   #426
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hi,
first of all thank you for you purchase !
How many monitors do you have ?
Have you any 4k monitors ?


Also please check if you have latest java installed:
- in windows open command prompt and type: java -version
should be version 8 update 191


New version 1.3 will be released within several days, this version will output debug info from which I can see various variables and config, so it will be easier do debug.


If you send me your monitors specification to appsupport@lumatek.sk I can send monitor profile file, which you can directly copy to DCS folder, so you will not need to configure monitors via GUI.


And of course you can refund purchase any time if you are not satisfied with this product.


Thank you !


colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 01:19 PM   #427
tees
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default

Hi i have 2 1080p monitors main one is horizontal second in vertical i reinstated java yesterday for newest release.
horizontal ASUS VS248 1920x1080
vertical LG L197W 900x1440
short clip whit issue https://youtu.be/o0LgNGzyK6Q
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JPEG_20181010_183334.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	1.49 MB
ID:	199904  

Last edited by tees; 12-16-2018 at 01:30 PM.
tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 08:08 PM   #428
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hi,
nice monitor setup - thank you for feedback and video !
I suppose that you want to display instruments on your second vertical display.


Please just send me email to appsupport@lumatek.sk ( I suposse that you don't want to reveal your email here on forums) and I will reply with monitor config file which you can use without monitor configuration.


Regards,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 02:03 PM   #429
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hi,
new version 1.3 is out:
- added support for up to 3 Android devices simultaneously connected to DCS World
- added screen with "waiting for connection" instead of blurred cdu image
- added debug.txt and error.txt files on server for better bugreport
- fixed crash on start on some older devices
- fixed bug when swipe to Hornet AMPCD was possible from another aircrafts
- minor performance tuning


Notes:
- always make sure that no apps is running on your tablet(s)
- start aInstruments on tablet(s) first - "Waiting for connection" should be displayed
- start aInstruments on Desktop - it will autodiscover all your tablets and connects to them
- please note that if you experience lags it is almost always tablet related (server part use no more that 3 percent CPU on modern rig)
- if you experience lag, try to restart aInstruments on tablet (no need to restart server desktop part once tablet was conneced)


This app is physically tested on tablets with Android 4.4.4 and higher (it doesn't mean that it will not work on 4.1 and higher),
it is possible to lock targets via Mavericks on Hornet or TGP on A-10 in realtime.


Coming soon within several days:
- version 1.4 with Viggen radar and navigation support (most work is already done)


Happy Christmas !

__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments

Last edited by colo; 12-24-2018 at 02:10 PM.
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 01:49 AM   #430
Karnij
Junior Member
 
Karnij's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Colo, I'm having the same problem with white box appearing, same as Tees. I'm using my tablet to place the MFD. However, my main viewing setup is 3 27 inch monitors but is set up as one, though my graphics card. MY Java version 1.8.0_192
Karnij is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.