MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 39 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2016, 08:36 PM   #381
Jateu
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 151
Default

Has anyone come up with a fix for the lag?
Jateu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2016, 09:55 PM   #382
AstroEma
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 372
Default

Hi there.
I am trying to configure the server but I don't see an option to Configure Monitors and Instruments.
Am I missing something?

Thanks.
E.

PS; Ok, installed Java Runtime and got it to run.

Problem now is that it doesn't show the Lumatek monitor under monitors in Settings page.
I run 3 monitors for a total resolution of 5850x1080... should I change something there?

Last edited by AstroEma; 02-07-2016 at 10:21 PM.
AstroEma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 07:54 AM   #383
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jateu View Post
Has anyone come up with a fix for the lag?
If you experience lag this is ussually wifi related, try to check ping from tablet to wifi router if ping is >10ms then it is a problem

You can also connect tablet to PC via cable if you are able to manage tcp/ip connection via cable ( application uses clean tcp ip connection so there is no rule that it must be over wifi )

There is also possibility that on some low end tablet it is not able to display pictures from network on time but i don't suppose that this is a problem on today hardware
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 08:04 AM   #384
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AstroEma View Post
Hi there.

Problem now is that it doesn't show the Lumatek monitor under monitors in Settings page.
I run 3 monitors for a total resolution of 5850x1080... should I change something there?
Hi
as decribed automatic configuration is only up to 2 monitors
If you write me your monitors resolutions i will prepare you monitor
profile which you will download or you can mail me your monitor profile which are you using to appsupport@lumatek.sk
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 08:21 AM   #385
Jateu
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 151
Default

I had found a way with dcs I control. I set up a virtual router on target pc and I no loner have any lag. Anyone else tried it?
Jateu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 12:27 PM   #386
Jimbo42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 1
Default Multi Monior (4) setup

Hi Colo.

Thanks for you hard work on this App. I have purchased the App but I am having some difficulty with the configuration for multi monitors.

I have:
4 monitors in total.
Monitor 1, 2 & 3 are resolution 1920x1080
Monitor 4 is 1280x1024

I want to use monitors 1, 2 & 3 for gameplay and Monitor 4 for L & R MFCDs and CDU

On monitor 4, I want left MFCD top left of the monitor, with the R MFCD & CDU stacked vertically underneath.

Can you advise on how to configure the lumatek lua monitor setup file? and the server settings for me?


I also need to know what resolution I should enter in the app (currently 5760x1080).


I have spent several hours now trying to work it out and I am at the point of giving up (which I don't want to do).

Any help you could give would be much appreciated.

Thanks,
Jim.
__________________
-------------------------------------
Core i7-5930k 3.50GHz, Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 16GB, Asus X99-A, Strix 980GTi 6GB
Jimbo42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2016, 09:42 PM   #387
kEnnY_m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 31
Default

Hey Colo,

I can't seem to get the buttons to work with Windows 10. I got the screen to project onto my tablet, but the buttons don't seem to be transmitting back to the PC properly.
kEnnY_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 02:05 PM   #388
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hey kEnnY_m,
- which version of DCS are you using 1.5 or Alpha 2.0 ?
- are you see right key mappings in game - options - controls ? (must
be mapped like described in pdf file which is located in DCSpanelsServer folder)
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 03:27 PM   #389
kEnnY_m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 31
Default

Hey Colo,

I'm using DCS 1.5
I ran the diff.lua file from a while back. It seems to set the controls properly unless some of the keys have changed since.

I've opened up a notepad and started pressing the mfcd buttons on the tablet to see what comes out on the notepad, but they don't seem to be displaying the correct key strokes. I can get the display to show up on my tablet, just the buttons aren't mapped properly or is not being transmitted properly.
kEnnY_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 12:40 PM   #390
DanTDBV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 31
Default

Hello colo.

I wanted to buy this, but I get this message from Goggle Play(GP):

Sorry! This content is not available in your country yet.
We're working to bring the content you love to more countries as quickly as possible.
Please check back again soon.

I am from Denmark and have been told by a GP staffmember, that the one who can change that is you.

My 2 Couger MFD's would like to get, the view from my 2 9" tablets behind them.

Respectfully yours

Dan
__________________
AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core
ASUS M5A97 EVO R2.0
32GB DDR3 1600 Dual Channel
GeForce GTX 970 4GB
23,6”+32”+23,6 16/9 screens
CH Flightstick Pro, Modded TM T:16000m, Saitek Pro Flight Throttle Quadrant, G27, TH Cougar MFD's
DanTDBV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:11 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.