MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 37 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2015, 03:36 PM   #361
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Regarding your screenshots -
The problem is that your DCS A-10C is configured for one monitor (because you see A-10 instruments on the right side of the physical monitor) and Java app is sending instruments from 2nd virtual monitor which shows nothing.

Virtual monitor setup is often problematic, it is better to create fake hardware monitor (you can find more info on my web www.lumatek.sk)

If you send me your physical and virtual monitor resolutions I will create you config files (one for 1 monitor config and second for two monitor config) which you can download and try.

Sorry for inconveniences but it is very hard for developer to create automatic install which will work in DCS, DCS beta, DCS alpha, normal and steam versions and in Win 7,8 and 10 versions (but I am still improving this app and waiting for merge between beta and alpha versions of DCS world)
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 11:31 AM   #362
gex64
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 14
Default

možno nastaviť do podpora G - senzor pre orientácia všetkých Okien,
môj tlačidlá nefungujú okolo MFD

can be set into support G - sensor for orientation of all Windows,
my buttons don't work around MFD
gex64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 02:47 PM   #363
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

G sensor is not implemented - but maybe in future versions

Are your keys mapped correctly in DCS world control options ? (you can see correct keys in Keymappings.pdf located in DCSpanelsPro in DOCS subfolder)

You can map keys by importing modifiedkeyboard.lua file in DCS World control options or by entering them manually.
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 02:54 PM   #364
Tasselhoff
Member
 
Tasselhoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 126
Thumbs up New User

I couldn't find this problem in this thread yet -

The Client and Server are working, but the Server isn't giving the correct output on the client MFCD's. The lumatek.lua file doesn't generate, and I don't see an error for that.

Client (Yotaphone2 Android L) and Server are v1.3.1
Client output: http://puu.sh/mmVVa/321288e775.png
Server output: http://puu.sh/mmVuu/7de17fac51.png

I use TrackIR as well, will the change in camera angle affect the software's ability to display the MFCD's?

Settings are for 1 monitor (1920x1080), with the intention for the MFCD info to be displayed on the client device (1080x1920)

I would tinker around, but it's not my software and the last time I did that, it got me in hot water.. I tried the setting for two monitors for a combined resolution of 3000x1920, couldn't easily access DCS' OK/CANCEL buttons for a good while..
__________________
I don't always openly list my things. But when I do, I put it in my signature.

Last edited by Tasselhoff; 01-07-2016 at 02:58 PM. Reason: I use TrackIR too :P
Tasselhoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 04:41 PM   #365
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Please download zipped config files from this link:
http://lumatek.sk/ConfigFiles.zip

Backup original files, then extract:

CDU_init.lua to YOUR-DCSWORLD-PATH:\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Cockpit\Scripts\CDU\indicator\ (this is for exporting CDU instrument)

Keyboard.lua to YOUR-WINDOWS-USER-PROFILEPATH:\Saved Games\DCS\Config\Input\A-10C\keyboard\ (for updating keyboard config)

lumatek.lua to YOUR-DCSWORLD-PATH:\Config\MonitorSetup (new monitor profile)

Then run DCS World, select lumatek monitor profile in game config and don't rember to untick "FULL SCREEN" i.e. game must be run in windowed mode

Hope this helps
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 12:28 PM   #366
Tasselhoff
Member
 
Tasselhoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks Col! That's made progress, but not fixed yet.

The main monitor isn't displaying correctly, but the Client is now seeing MFCD information. Screenshots attached:

Server: http://puu.sh/mo3cF/faf075cab3.jpg
Client: http://puu.sh/mo3kZ/426db97b38.png

You can see that the Client is getting its' info from the output on the far right of the Server's image.

What's next? I've rolled back the changes for now.

Cheers,
__________________
I don't always openly list my things. But when I do, I put it in my signature.

Last edited by Tasselhoff; 01-08-2016 at 12:54 PM. Reason: Testing complete
Tasselhoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2016, 12:03 PM   #367
Tasselhoff
Member
 
Tasselhoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 126
Default

bump?
__________________
I don't always openly list my things. But when I do, I put it in my signature.
Tasselhoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 10:07 AM   #368
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Sorry I dont notice your response,
which version of DCS are you using ?
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 01:36 PM   #369
Tasselhoff
Member
 
Tasselhoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 126
Default

All good. The latest 1.5 release, not bothering with 2.0 unless I have to
__________________
I don't always openly list my things. But when I do, I put it in my signature.
Tasselhoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 02:18 PM   #370
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Please unzip lumatek.lua from this archive
over your current lumatek.lua located in YOUR-DCSWORLD-PATH:\Config\MonitorSetup
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.