MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 10 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2013, 12:44 PM   #91
sebbomann
Junior Member
 
sebbomann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: FFM, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyroflash View Post
This is a deal breaker to me. I travel a lot, and as such, a second monitor is neigh unfeasible to have all of the time. Export of displays would be a MUCH better route to go. Plus the second monitor poses a performance impact that to some would be unacceptable.
Yeah, but sadly displays in dcs can not be exported. I tried to build a similar app like this a while ago and ran into the same issue.
__________________
Spoiler:
  • i5-3570K, 16GB DDR3, GTX660Ti, SSD, Win7 64Bit
  • Warthog Base + Cougar Stick, Cougar Throttle (el cheapo HAL-Mod), MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals, TrackIR 5
  • Blackshark 1&2, A-10C, P-51, UH-1H, Mi-8MTV2, F86-F, MiG-21Bis, Combined Arms, FC3, Falcon BMS, Rise of Flight
sebbomann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 02:52 PM   #92
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hi all
yes you must have at least 2nd monitor - it is used for exporting pictures from MFCDs and CDU

Ideal solution will be to access pictures from sensors via shared memory so it will be exported directly without need of another monitor, but I don't have dcs documentation for this and AFAIK currently it is not possible.

I was searching also for solution to instal "virtual" monitor to Windows but AFAIK it is not possible.

Idea behind this app was that if someone would like to build simple cockpit, he can plug any crap old 2nd monitor and then export 2 MFCDs and CDU to 3 separate Android devices (support for multiple Android devices will be added soon)

Please if you use this app, send me which exactly Android device do you have, it will helps me with debug.

Thank you

Cheers,
Lubos
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 04:19 PM   #93
sebbomann
Junior Member
 
sebbomann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: FFM, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...5&postcount=42

Maybe this is possible?
__________________
Spoiler:
  • i5-3570K, 16GB DDR3, GTX660Ti, SSD, Win7 64Bit
  • Warthog Base + Cougar Stick, Cougar Throttle (el cheapo HAL-Mod), MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals, TrackIR 5
  • Blackshark 1&2, A-10C, P-51, UH-1H, Mi-8MTV2, F86-F, MiG-21Bis, Combined Arms, FC3, Falcon BMS, Rise of Flight
sebbomann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 05:40 PM   #94
Crypstik
Junior Member
 
Crypstik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebbomann View Post

Well i just tried those and have a second monitor showing on my sys now.

So next is to test the app again, ill report back if i get it working.


Edit:

ok the software in the link from sebbomanns' post work and do create a second monitor. The additional monitor works in DCS but alas the DCSpanelsclient crashes on my cheap Versus TouchPad 9. With showing my cpu usage checked i can see that the software initialises and the ip and port number are displayed on the android screen, along with the CDU or MFCD Graphics. Just if i try to use the app it stops working

Anyone who has a half decent android device shouldnt have a prob.

first download install tightVNC http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php
Then download install this demoForge driver http://www.demoforge.com/dfmirage.htm

Right click on desktop and go to Screen resolution then press detect.

Hopefully it should detect another monitor that you can force on using vga. You can then extend your desktop onto the new monitor.

Thanks to sebbomann for finding this solution and alphatoomega for the origional post.

I hope later versions will work on my device as this is a must have app for android owners.
__________________
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AMD 990FX (SOCKET AM3+) MOTHERBOARD
  • AMD PILEDRIVER FX-8 EIGHT CORE 8350 4.00GHZ (SOCKET AM3+) PROCESSOR - RETAIL
  • GIGABYTE GEFORCE GTX 660 TI OC 2GB GDDR5 x 2
  • CORSAIR VENGEANCE PRO RED 16GB (4X4GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHZ DUAL CHANNEL KIT
  • THRUSTMASTER HOTAS WARTHOG


Last edited by Crypstik; 09-15-2013 at 06:12 PM.
Crypstik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:55 AM   #95
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Looks good for Windows 7 users, tnanx,I will try it


Quote:
Originally Posted by sebbomann View Post
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:34 AM   #96
cgjimeneza
Junior Member
 
cgjimeneza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 21
Default

got the file... the kindle says: There is a problem parsing the file....

could it be related to the android version?
cgjimeneza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 07:40 AM   #97
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cgjimeneza View Post
got the file... the kindle says: There is a problem parsing the file....

could it be related to the android version?
If you have Kindle Fire 1st gen it will definitely not work cause it is based on Android 2.3.3

If you have 2nd gen it should work ,but Kindle fire has its own version of Android with differences , it is based on Android 4.0.3
I don't have Kindle Fire so I am not able to test it on this device
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 01:07 PM   #98
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

New DCSpanelsServer version BETA 0.2:

Changelog:
  • - support for sending 3 instruments (so now it is possible to have 3 android tablet connected to PC)
  • - slightly speed improvement
  • - status textarea now scrolls automatically
  • - FA key now send right keyboard code
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 02:28 PM   #99
BKLronin
Member
 
BKLronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 886
Default

Thank you very much Waited so long for this.
__________________




BKLronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 03:31 AM   #100
cgjimeneza
Junior Member
 
cgjimeneza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
If you have Kindle Fire 1st gen it will definitely not work cause it is based on Android 2.3.3

If you have 2nd gen it should work ,but Kindle fire has its own version of Android with differences , it is based on Android 4.0.3
I don't have Kindle Fire so I am not able to test it on this device
so I noted, a shame.... might have to get the panels from amazon and velcro them to the no.2 monitor...

LOL
cgjimeneza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.