KA50 pro tips requested - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2019, 07:21 PM   #11
dimitriov
Member
 
dimitriov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 762
Default

Currently they don't see behind trees.

But AI keeps your position in memory for some seconds. So if you hide, and after 2 seconds peek out from your tree, then he will get your ass.

AAA radar don't have the minimal altitude. Only radar SAM like SA-8, 6, 11, 15....... Tunguska don't have the minimal altitude either.

Actually on DCS SAM are a bit well... Too much. In the French ALAT they have a 1981 Sa-8 for testing. It wasn't able to detect a Gazelle from 2000 m.
dimitriov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 09:50 PM   #12
3WA
Member
 
3WA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
2. Turning off the "flight director" is there a visual indication of this being on/off somewhere? I sometimes forget if I have it on or off.

I was messing with this just the other day. Turning on FD, I saw 2 "Pillars" (best I can describe it) appear on the center of the HUD. I'm assuming that's the indicator that FD is on.


Plus, remember, in the broken Shark cockpit, lights off is on, and lights on is off.
3WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 11:34 PM   #13
Harlikwin
Senior Member
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2,805
Default

Thanks all!

Another dumb qustion, how do i revert back to a nav mode after selecting/using weapons or the skval?

Also my shkval seems to periodically reset, that normal?
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 01:02 AM   #14
kengou
Member
 
kengou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
Thanks all!

Another dumb qustion, how do i revert back to a nav mode after selecting/using weapons or the skval?

Also my shkval seems to periodically reset, that normal?
The skval reset button on the collective returns to nav mode.
__________________
Tyrannosaurs in F-14s!!


Hangar: A-10A | A-10C | AJS-37 | AV-8B II NA | F-14 | F-15C | F-5E II | F/A-18C | FW-190D-9 | KA-50 | M-2000C | MI-8MTV2 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | P-51D | UH-1H | SU-27


Cockpit: CH Fighterstick | Thrustmaster TWCS Throttle | VKB T-Rudder IV | TrackIR 5
kengou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 07:40 AM   #15
dimitriov
Member
 
dimitriov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 762
Default

@3WA, careful.

In flight director mode you will see a bank reference appear, which can be modified when using the TRIM. This is due to the fact that in helicopter, you want to work with specific banks : this amount of collective + this bank = this speed. Learning to fly an helicopter you learn its "reference banks", where you know that with this amount of torque plus this bank, you get for example 120 km/h, or 150 km/h and +5 m/sec of climb rate etc etc etc. Knowing them allows you to fly very safely even in low visibility situations.

If you see "vertical pilars" going from the bank indicators, then it is because you have your altitude hold autopilot engaged, and so the size of the pilar indicates you if you're below or above the memorized altitude and how much.

You want to use flight director mode for rockets pass for example. The Kamov SAS have a "compensation" function when shooting rockets, I'm sure you see what I mean : the helicopter is going to raise quite brutally its nose. It is not the rockets recoil, it's the SAS which do something tricky I never really understood the purpose of (except not being accurate). Enabling the flight director when shooting rockets will disable this effect, allowing you to shoot all your rockets without moving at all. A nice way to see this SAS effect in action is simply to shoot all your rockets, then once empty, push again on the fire button. Even without rockets to shoot, the helicopter will brutally raise its nose.

@Harlikwin

For the shkval reset it is normal. Your shkval is nothing else than a peripheral, like your mouse on a computer or your screen. Every system you see in the Kamov, PVI-800, PRTZ etc are peripherals wich are plug in the main PrPNK computer. So it is wrong for example to consider that the PVI-800 is the INU system. The PVI-800 ios nothing else than a keyboard you use to get datas in the PrPNK. So this computer features an inertial navigation unit (INU), which allows you to know your own coordinates, use autopilot features, memorize coordinates via the shkval... But an INU is nothing else than a blind mechanic system, as you fly across the map, it is going to make some little approximations, mistakes, which, once cumulated, are going to cause even bigger mistakes, and so after several hundreds kilometers, you will get, depending on your aircraft and its INU quality, between 2 and 20 km of error.

To avoid this issue and get it as accurate as possible,the INU in the PrPNK gets reset by the satellite datas from the Abris every 300 seconds (or is it 600, I never remember). When it gets reset, you will see the characteristic "old cathodic TV image" on your shkval. The very nice consequence of this is that your INU never needs to be manually reset with new reference coordinates and will be nearly as accurate as if it was a GPS. Such combination is extensively used on liners for example because when you have to cross the whole Atlantic, you don't want to end with a 50 km error

You can find the countdown of this reset in the Abris. Main menu/CTRL/K-041 if my memory is exact.

Nicolas

Last edited by dimitriov; 06-15-2019 at 08:12 AM.
dimitriov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:55 AM   #16
Harlikwin
Senior Member
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kengou View Post
The skval reset button on the collective returns to nav mode.
For the life of me I can't find this command, what is it called? there is nothing in bindings called skval reset.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 05:09 AM   #17
3WA
Member
 
3WA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 410
Default

I always just turn the shkval off, then back on. Been a while since I did this. I think it's BACKSPACE ?


Or, you can just use the helmet mounted sight to just set it to somewhere new. Easiest thing to do. H button to pull up the sight. Then O to designate.


Not sure about the shkval reseting on it's own. Though it does lose power once in a while, if you strain the engines.

Last edited by 3WA; 06-17-2019 at 05:15 AM.
3WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 08:37 AM   #18
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,003
Default

And I've heard minimum speed for A2A radar to track you is 70 knots. I've tried it flying around above flat terrain in crowded server and came back to base intact. Lol
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze

Last edited by Oceandar; 06-17-2019 at 09:08 AM.
Oceandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 09:43 AM   #19
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
For the life of me I can't find this command, what is it called? there is nothing in bindings called skval reset.
It is the reset button on targeting panel, just next laser switch. (Above collective).

So if you have laser, HMS, A-A, Auro-turn etc binded, it is then same group in settings.

So when you have bindings open, press one of those and check what group it belongs. Then filter that group and you find it there.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 1080Ti SLI 11GB, Oculus CV1.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 60" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 09:54 AM   #20
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oceandar View Post
And I've heard minimum speed for A2A radar to track you is 70 knots. I've tried it flying around above flat terrain in crowded server and came back to base intact. Lol
Not really.

Your rotor above you is constantly rotating at near sound barrier.
Going on all directions, at various speeds etc.

You can't hide from a radar unless you turn your engines off.

Your fuselage speed doesn't matter, your rotor disk does..

But radar requires special mode to filter the rotor to get a valid targeting data. Otherwise rotor is huge noise jammer that blinds radar from that area.

That is one reason why helicopters has special cases in airfields etc as they cause lots of trouble. And why wind turbines cause bad radar blocking on radars etc.





So no matter what you do, Doppler effect is there at high speed, to all directions even at the wind turbine speeds.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 1080Ti SLI 11GB, Oculus CV1.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 60" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.