[REPORTED]AI will not engage in multiplayer - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2019, 08:13 AM   #1
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,595
Default [REPORTED]AI will not engage in multiplayer

Not sure if it's an AI issue or MP issue, since it seems to be kinda both. Running a mission in MP (LAN mission, dedicated server on the same machine as the client), the AI will not engage client aircraft. Running the exact same mission in SP, however, the AI will engage just fine. Running 2.5.5.32299.

YouTube demonstrating MP immediately followed by SP (excuse the awful Tomcat BFM)

Relevant time-stamps:

-AI ignoring me in MP: 01:25 - 4:00
-AI engaging me in SP: 06:30 - END


Client and Server tracks attached.
Attached Files
File Type: trk Tomcat 1v1 F-15-20190615-165413.trk (1.56 MB, 8 views)
File Type: trk server-20190615-165206.trk (214.2 KB, 6 views)
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10

Last edited by Nealius; 06-15-2019 at 08:23 AM.
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 10:45 AM   #2
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,213
Default

Try it without the --norender option (full install required) and see if it works. This has been an issue reported in several other posts. This link will point to others:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=243137
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 12:14 PM   #3
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,595
Default

I saw that link earlier today, and tried without --norender. The AI still refused to engage. The video I recorded was actually after I had disabled the norender option.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 12:16 PM   #4
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,213
Default

interesting, and this was on the full install? not the pure dedicated server software?
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 12:54 PM   #5
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,595
Default

I believe so. When running missions for filming I run two instances of DCS: One server instance and one client instance.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 12:31 AM   #6
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,595
Default

I have narrowed this down to an issue with the CAP role. If I change their role to Fighter Sweep, plus Search then Engage in Zone, they will engage properly over MP.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:23 AM   #7
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,213
Default

For us, if we use the --norender option in MP, nothing engages, ground or air units.
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:26 AM   #8
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,595
Default

At the moment the only commands I have set on my server are these two:

-server -w

I don't recall what the -w does.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:37 AM   #9
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,213
Default

-w allows for multiple instances of the server off the same install.


For testing purposes, try the --norender and see if the AI still reacts, if you get the chance please. I am curious.
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 03:26 AM   #10
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,595
Default

The first time I experienced the problem I had --norender enabled. After reading that other thread I disabled it and saw no difference. The only two things that seemed to work were either enabling the CAP action, or changing CAP to a different role.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:57 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.