PITCH and ROLL Axis Does NOT Work - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2019, 03:17 PM   #1
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,255
Default PITCH and ROLL Axis Does NOT Work

I just tried jumping into the CE2 for some race practice and discovered that the Pitch and Roll are not working at all.

Both Axis are in RED.

In fact, when I first looked, I could see my Settings had added Pitch and Roll to My Throttle as well as the Stick. Thinking that was the problem, I eliminated those redundant settings, leaving only the Stick settings.
However, the whole Pitch and Roll "lines" in the DCS Settings/CE2 Axis are RED still.

What was in the latest update that could have broken this ?
I hope it is fixed BEFORE next weekend when VARS may well have its next race and some of us would like to practice !! ???
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 05:20 PM   #2
Hiromachi
Member
 
Hiromachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 554
Default

I will check it and if confirmed, will forward it ASAP.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 2700X @ 4.4 Ghz / Asus Crosshair VII X470 / 16 GB DDR4 3500 Mhz Cl14 / GTX 1080Ti @ 2010 Mhz core / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD / Asus Strix Raid DLX / AOC AG352UCG / VIRPIL T-50CM / MFG Crosswinds / Audio Technica ATH-MSR7
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic110693_1.gif
Hiromachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 06:40 PM   #3
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,255
Default

Merci.
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 06:57 PM   #4
Hiromachi
Member
 
Hiromachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 554
Default

Ok, I have tested it in Quick mission and in Mission Editor, works for me every time. All three axis.
Can you provide some details like game branch (OB or Release), logs. Can you also try reseting options for CE2 and binding axis again ?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 2700X @ 4.4 Ghz / Asus Crosshair VII X470 / 16 GB DDR4 3500 Mhz Cl14 / GTX 1080Ti @ 2010 Mhz core / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD / Asus Strix Raid DLX / AOC AG352UCG / VIRPIL T-50CM / MFG Crosswinds / Audio Technica ATH-MSR7
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic110693_1.gif
Hiromachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:50 PM   #5
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,255
Default

Thanks for the reply.

The fact is, I often run a repair soon after and update, but that is something I didn't do this time.
So I think I'll try that first and barring that, I'll do exactly has you have asked.
Thanks again. I'll report back asap.
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 01:56 AM   #6
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,255
Default

Okay. The first thing I did was run a Repair.
Problem Resolved.

I just don't know why I didn't think to do that in the first place like I have with almost every other update ?

Anyway, thanks again.
PS> You are welcome to Delete this Thread if it serves no purpose other than to provide inaccurate Bug info.
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:03 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.