how to change mission default loadout - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2019, 06:33 PM   #1
rocketeer
Member
 
rocketeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Posts: 706
Default how to change mission default loadout

I know how to create a custom loadout. Before you launch a mission, you select your aircraft on the map then go to loadout page, create a new loadout mix and save to a new name. But I have to select this before I launch every time. Is it possible to change the default loadout?

I see my custom loadout name in unitPayloads.lua in the dynamic Saved Games\DCS Warthog\MissionEditor path. But how does each mission know which loadout to default to? I want to change the default loadout for a mission without having to manually change the default to new mix before launch each time.
__________________
My A10C cockpit thread
rocketeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 07:00 PM   #2
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 274
Default

Just open up the mission editor from the main menu screen, then open your mission file. Select your aircraft, change the load, then save and exit.
__________________
Sim: RTX2080, Rift CV1, 32 GB DDR4 2666 MHz, Intel i7-8700 3.2 GHz, SSD, Windows 10 (Omen by HP Obelisk Desktop), Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro Rudder Pedals
DLC: A-10C, Hornet, Huey, PG, NTTR, The Enemy Within, Piercing Fury
IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 01:11 AM   #3
rocketeer
Member
 
rocketeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Posts: 706
Default

Going into mission editor, change the loadout and save just creates a new loadout combination. but next time i fly it still defaults to the original loadout. I hate to have to go into mission editor to reselect the new custom loadout manually each time.
__________________
My A10C cockpit thread
rocketeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 01:49 AM   #4
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 274
Default

After you pick the individual stations and assign weapons, and after it creates the new loadout configuration, do you go back and actually select it? Strange.
__________________
Sim: RTX2080, Rift CV1, 32 GB DDR4 2666 MHz, Intel i7-8700 3.2 GHz, SSD, Windows 10 (Omen by HP Obelisk Desktop), Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro Rudder Pedals
DLC: A-10C, Hornet, Huey, PG, NTTR, The Enemy Within, Piercing Fury
IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 06:05 AM   #5
rocketeer
Member
 
rocketeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Posts: 706
Default

yes i go back and select it of course. but you are not getting what i'm saying. If default loadout for this mission is A, and I created a custom loadout B. I know i can select B in mission planner before launch. But I want to permanently change this mission's default loadout to B, so that i don't have to go into mission planner and select B each time, which is a hassle. I want to run this mission and it always default to B. period. for each mission i want to decide the type of weapons i'd always carry for that mission, and fix it and default it for good without having to select every time i launch it.
__________________
My A10C cockpit thread
rocketeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 07:32 AM   #6
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,246
Default

There is a difference between mission planner and mission editor. If you select a mission through the mission categories (Instant Action, Single Mission) then go into mission planner before starting mission to make changes they will only work for that playthrough. If you go into Mission Editor on the DCS main screen and open your mission through there you can then edit a lot more stuff and save the changes for good.
__________________
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 08:06 PM   #7
rocketeer
Member
 
rocketeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Posts: 706
Default

@cthulhu68, thanks for pointing out this. I never knew there is a difference between mission planner and mission editor. Show that i've never gone into the mission editor before.

GTFreeFlyer has been talking about mission editor, while i've been talking about mission planner. duh! silly me. no wonder the disconnect.

Initially i went into mission editor and changed loadout and couldn't save. then i read somewhere that i had to run dcs as administrator. that worked.

thanks guys.
__________________
My A10C cockpit thread
rocketeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 01:31 AM   #8
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rocketeer View Post
@cthulhu68, thanks for pointing out this. I never knew there is a difference between mission planner and mission editor. Show that i've never gone into the mission editor before.

GTFreeFlyer has been talking about mission editor, while i've been talking about mission planner. duh! silly me. no wonder the disconnect.

Initially i went into mission editor and changed loadout and couldn't save. then i read somewhere that i had to run dcs as administrator. that worked.

thanks guys.


Glad you got it worked out. I don’t think I’ve ever used the planner. The editor is great
__________________
Sim: RTX2080, Rift CV1, 32 GB DDR4 2666 MHz, Intel i7-8700 3.2 GHz, SSD, Windows 10 (Omen by HP Obelisk Desktop), Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro Rudder Pedals
DLC: A-10C, Hornet, Huey, PG, NTTR, The Enemy Within, Piercing Fury
IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.