[REPORTED] JDAM 0 meter or 0 foot elevation bug (ctd) - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2019, 01:00 AM   #1
Tj1376
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 425
Default [REPORTED] JDAM 0 meter or 0 foot elevation bug (ctd)

In preplanned mode (PP) with a zero foot or zero meter elevation, you cannot "box" the PP1/PP2/PP3/PP4/PP5 boxes.

Steps to reproduce:
Stores
box the J82
efuz to instant
jdam display
qty, select station, rtn
msn
ufc tgt
elev, feet, 0 (target is ship), ent,
posn, select lat, 2, 241648, ent, 21 ent, verify coordinates,
select lon, 6, 543047 ent 06 ent verify coordinates.

Expected Result
At this point as the coordinates are valid, the PP1 box with an X through it should turn into a box (the X should remove)

Actual Result
X does not remove from box

Workaround
Enter an elevation of 1 foot - verify that cross is now removed from PP1 box

See attached track0ElvJDAMBug.trk
Mission is a homemade mission
Persian Gulf theater
Single Player
Latest Open Beta (no mods)

TJ
Tj1376 is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 02:54 PM   #2
Tj1376
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 425
Default [NOT A BUG] JDAM 0 meter or 0 foot elevation bug (ctd)

The below was previously marked "not a bug" for reasons unknown and the thread locked. A 0 foot/meter elevation (and even a minus elevation) is completely possible with this weapon. Should we never wish to attack Netherlands (below sea level!), Australia, various cities in the United States, Argentina, Egypt, etc etc etc. The planners of this weapon surely must have devised it to be capable of hitting sea level and below.

If this really "is not a bug" can you please explain.

In preplanned mode (PP) with a zero foot or zero meter elevation, you cannot "box" the PP1/PP2/PP3/PP4/PP5 boxes.

Steps to reproduce:
Stores
box the J82
efuz to instant
jdam display
qty, select station, rtn
msn
ufc tgt
elev, feet, 0 (target is ship), ent,
posn, select lat, 2, 241648, ent, 21 ent, verify coordinates,
select lon, 6, 543047 ent 06 ent verify coordinates.

Expected Result
At this point as the coordinates are valid, the PP1 box with an X through it should turn into a box (the X should remove)

Actual Result
X does not remove from box

Workaround
Enter an elevation of 1 foot - verify that cross is now removed from PP1 box

See attached
Mission is a homemade mission
Persian Gulf theater
Single Player
Latest Open Beta (no mods)

TJ
Tj1376 is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:12 PM   #3
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 23,868
Default

It's not a bug because it should be in AGL, so the Netherlands can be attacked just fine.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:17 PM   #4
Tj1376
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
It's not a bug because it should be in AGL, so the Netherlands can be attacked just fine.
Well that makes me feel like an idiot - thank you! You can close now
Tj1376 is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:36 PM   #5
Tj1376
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
It's not a bug because it should be in AGL, so the Netherlands can be attacked just fine.
Wait- the more I thought about this, the more this doesnt make sense

If the elevation of the target was in AGL, wouldnt all entries for targets on the ground be 0 feet/meters?

Are we positive this is AGL? Ive been using MSL elevation for quite some time....

TJ
Tj1376 is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:38 PM   #6
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 23,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tj1376 View Post
Wait- the more I thought about this, the more this doesnt make sense

If the elevation of the target was in AGL, wouldnt all entries for targets on the ground be 0 feet/meters?

Are we positive this is AGL? Ive been using MSL elevation for quite some time....

TJ
Yes
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:43 PM   #7
Wags
ED Team
 
Wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11,121
Default

As NL said, minimum elevation should be 1 foot AGL of the target point.

Also, in the future, best to post as a question in the general Hornet forum. If it is indeed a valid bug, then it will be moved to the Bugs sub-forum.
Thanks

Last edited by Wags; 06-17-2019 at 04:49 PM.
Wags is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:59 PM   #8
gekoiq
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 279
Default

Could someone explain in some more detail how that works?

It doesn't make sense to me that elevation for JDAM coordinates is in AGL, if that's the case why would we ever enter anything beside 1' when attacking objects on the ground?

Not saying it's wrong, I just don't understand it.
gekoiq is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 05:03 PM   #9
Tj1376
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 425
Default

Hey sorry- Im just trying to learn. Please feel free to move this thread back!

Here is where I struggle:

If the elevation for the coordinates of the JDAM is AGL (above ground level.) - In all of Wags videos on this topic, he enters an elevation in the JDAM or JSOW- the elevation he enters must be the MSL elevation of the target (his static airplanes on the ramp for his latest JSOW video are not sitting 43 feet above ground level (AGL) - or put another way, his static aircraft are not sitting 43 feet above the ramp. - reference 1m 36s of the video.

Also, I was under the impression that the F10 map only provides MSL data? (this is where I get the data to enter elevation)

I totally understand if you want to say "well the way we designed it is for MSL elevation of non zero numbers and its working as designed." Ive spent 15 years now in software development and I can totally understand this statement.

But Im also wondering if Im missing something - in which case I really want to learn what and how and why!

You guys are the defacto experts on this matter - can you help us better understand how this tool works? Its really interesting stuff!

Thanks for everything you guys do to build such an immersive simulator where we can discuss these fine points!

TJ
Tj1376 is offline  
Old 06-18-2019, 09:42 PM   #10
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 23,868
Default

Hey all, we looked a little deeper and found this is a bug, the Netherlands is safe for now, thanks all.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:16 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.