F-5E-3 Pitch Trim Bug? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2019, 09:28 PM   #1
Speedbrake
Member
 
Speedbrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fort Worth, TEXAS USA
Posts: 461
Default F-5E-3 Pitch Trim Bug?

Anyone else having a problem with nose up/down pitch trim? I have the most current beta update (also had this problem on the last update). The simulation doesn't seem to register my stick trim commands. I've reset them a couple of times. In this latest update on the controls setup screen the nose up and nose down pitch command seems to have a light pink background???


My stick trim works fine in other modules. Warthog HOTAS
Speedbrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 09:34 PM   #2
PSV_Tango
Member
 
PSV_Tango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 128
Default

My teammates and myself had strange input on the trim during our last training, so it might be an issue with it as well, the plane was doing what he wanted trim wise. Our trim change were totally useless regarding.
__________________
Leader of the Virtual Patrouille Suisse Since 2010. High and slow, fast and low.
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic87627_4.gif
Intel i9-9900k | 32GB RAM | MSI RTX2080 8GB | Oculus Rift CV1 | TM Warthog | Pro Flight Trainer
PSV_Tango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 04:23 AM   #3
bbrz
Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 738
Default

Strange, just tested again. No problem with the trim or the yaw damper. SP, Caucasus
__________________
i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 16GB, GTX 1070 388.13, win10/64, T16000M, DCS 2.5.5.33184
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 01:24 PM   #4
PSV_Tango
Member
 
PSV_Tango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 128
Default

Hello, as i've write it in the other post, those bugs only happen in multiplayer, in all Maps, all weather. Not a single issue in Single Player.


Regards.
__________________
Leader of the Virtual Patrouille Suisse Since 2010. High and slow, fast and low.
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic87627_4.gif
Intel i9-9900k | 32GB RAM | MSI RTX2080 8GB | Oculus Rift CV1 | TM Warthog | Pro Flight Trainer
PSV_Tango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 02:53 PM   #5
Speedbrake
Member
 
Speedbrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fort Worth, TEXAS USA
Posts: 461
Default

I fixed the problem...don't know what caused it but I fixed it by copying over the F-5E-3 input file from the release version to the beta version. It was working fine in the release version. Now all is good in the beta too!
Speedbrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 07:11 AM   #6
WildBillKelsoe
Veteran
 
WildBillKelsoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 6,364
Default

when you see the controls having red/pink, this is when you need to unman these lines and remap.
__________________
AWAITING ED NEW DAMAGE MODEL IMPLEMENTATION FOR WW2 BIRDS

Fat T is above, thin T is below. Long T is faster, Short T is slower. Open triangle is AWACS, closed triangle is your own sensors. Double dash is friendly, Single dash is enemy. Circle is friendly. Strobe is jammer. Strobe to dash is under 35 km. HDD is 7 times range key. Radar to 160 km, IRST to 10 km. Stay low, but never slow.
WildBillKelsoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 12:39 AM   #7
countvonaltibar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 78
Default

I'm having an erroneous yaw damper issue, keep having to switch off the yaw damper last couple of days
countvonaltibar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 05:06 AM   #8
bbrz
Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 738
Default

Have you done/applied any mods to the F-5, input files etc.?
I'm using a completely unmodified DCS beta and I'm not experiencing any problems.
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 07:05 AM   #9
PSV_Tango
Member
 
PSV_Tango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by countvonaltibar View Post
I'm having an erroneous yaw damper issue, keep having to switch off the yaw damper last couple of days
Please we need to report this ASAP, we have it here too, it's happen only in multiplayer, it make the plane impossible to fly with yaw damper on.

Tested in vanilla DCS, no issue in Single Player.

NOTE: In Multiplayer, only clients get issues, the server hoster have no trouble.

Yaw Damper Activated:


Disabeling the Damper[You will notice it]:
__________________
Leader of the Virtual Patrouille Suisse Since 2010. High and slow, fast and low.
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic87627_4.gif
Intel i9-9900k | 32GB RAM | MSI RTX2080 8GB | Oculus Rift CV1 | TM Warthog | Pro Flight Trainer

Last edited by PSV_Tango; 06-17-2019 at 08:27 AM.
PSV_Tango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 07:54 AM   #10
DieHard
Senior Member
 
DieHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Near West Point, NY
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedbrake View Post
I fixed the problem...don't know what caused it but I fixed it by copying over the F-5E-3 input file from the release version to the beta version. It was working fine in the release version. Now all is good in the beta too!

Never thought of doing that. I'd just wait for an eventual fix.

Thanks for the tip.

+1
__________________
DieHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.