Lock On in Windows 10 - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2019, 03:39 PM   #11
Holbeach
Member
 
Holbeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Norfolk, England.
Posts: 918
Default

A warning to anybody tempted to try installing FC 1 on windows 10.


With 'Lock On' installed for many years, I decided to try it with FC1 added.
After completing the installation, it required a restart, (funny I thought).


It restarted with an, Automatic Repair, running, which finished with 'Automatic Repair couldn't repair your pc'.


The O/S is completely dead. Not a sausage, including all USB ports.
This means that I can't click on the 'Advanced Options' because no mouse.


What to do!


I've run out of ideas, so I've ordered a new OS and SSD, hoping this will get me going again.


Installing FC1. DON'T DO IT.

Update: Maybe just a coincidence, but the SSD with operating system had died.
..
__________________
I7 2600K @ 3.8, CoolerMaster 212X, EVGA GTX 1070. 8 gb RAM, 1kw PSU. 12 yo Saitek X-52. Saitek Pro Flight pedals. CH Flight Sim yoke. TrackIR 5. Win 10 Pro. IIyama 1080p. DCS on SSD.. FSX on SSD..
..




Last edited by Holbeach; 05-26-2019 at 08:46 AM.
Holbeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 03:50 AM   #12
streakeagle
Member
 
streakeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holbeach View Post
A warning to anybody tempted to try installing FC 1 on windows 10.


With 'Lock On' installed for many years, I decided to try it with FC1 added.
After completing the installation, it required a restart, (funny I thought).


It restarted with an, Automatic Repair, running, which finished with 'Automatic Repair couldn't repair your pc'.


The O/S is completely dead. Not a sausage, including all USB ports.
This means that I can't click on the 'Advanced Options' because no mouse.


What to do!


I've run out of ideas, so I've ordered a new OS and SSD, hoping this will get me going again.


Installing FC1. DON'T DO IT.

Update: Maybe just a coincidence, but the SSD with operating system had died.
..
I don't have a solution to the problem, but I have an idea what may have caused the problem, which may help you search for a solution: the old Star Force anti-piracy licensing system was extremely dangerous. While I never had a problem when I was installing/running LOMAC/FC1/FC2, my wife's PC was wrecked by Star Force when she tried to install Prince of Persia many years ago. If Star Force is the source of the damage, it may not be repairable... it is kind of like a root-kit virus.
__________________
streakeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 10:40 AM   #13
Holbeach
Member
 
Holbeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Norfolk, England.
Posts: 918
Default

Yes, I'm pretty sure Starforce was the problem.


Attempting to load other old games, e.g. GTL, Starforce would prevent loading.
FC1 on the other hand, allowed game loading on the HDD and inserted a small file on the SSD.
From that point on, SSD wasn't seen by the O/S.


The solution was, bin the old 120gb SSD, buy a 500 gb SSD and put a new O/S on it.
The HDD failed about a week later, but I think that was coincidence.


On the plus side, I now have a nice clean pc.


..
__________________
I7 2600K @ 3.8, CoolerMaster 212X, EVGA GTX 1070. 8 gb RAM, 1kw PSU. 12 yo Saitek X-52. Saitek Pro Flight pedals. CH Flight Sim yoke. TrackIR 5. Win 10 Pro. IIyama 1080p. DCS on SSD.. FSX on SSD..
..



Holbeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.