Do I need 32GB of Memory now? - Page 15 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2019, 08:22 PM   #141
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
Tbh, I gave up on this problem and pov. Let them run 16GB rigs, we (32GBitters ) know that it helps here and there and you cannot convince them all, that's RL.
I agree here. I am a firm believer in headroom. I would rather have memory that I don't need and PSU wattage that I don't need than end up short on either. It is rather like arming yourself for military combat. There is no such thing as too much ammo or firepower.

If money is an issue then that is a problem but if you are already this deep down that rabbit hole then you might as well dig deep and do it right.

EDIT: Btw, a thunderstorm yesterday seems to have smoked my Logitech G910 keyboard. Once I determined that it was the keyboard that kept the machine from booting I replaced it with an old Corsair gaming keyboard and life was good. Never throw anything away and have spares for everything.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1

Last edited by cichlidfan; 05-31-2019 at 08:28 PM.
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 08:37 PM   #142
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoffster View Post
So for single player only and low number ai units, 16 to 32gb will make a difference? And running the machine like a console with little or nothing running in the background.
IMHO, you won't notice any difference in that scenario.

But, at least the rigged prices are dropping now, so you won't pay a fortune for that little to no gain in SP as it is.

Though, be careful if you're planning to upgrade the system in the near future, since I guess DDR5 is coming this year (in which case, you'd upgrade your system before you got to the point where you'd actually put those 32 GB to good use).
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1btn 2axis, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are still absolutely useless. Just finding excuses not to learn the F-14 (HB's Swansong?).

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!

Last edited by Dudikoff; 05-31-2019 at 09:03 PM.
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 10:44 AM   #143
sc_neo
Member
 
sc_neo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 557
Default

I am on 16gb memory as well and i often have to kill pretty much anything in the background to stop dcs filling my ram to the brim even in single player, especially on Caucasus.


Now, i still have an amd 7870 2GB vram card, and plan to upgrade this fall. My question is; does anyone have any experience whether moving from such a low vram card to lets say a 8-10gb gpu might actually alleviate some stress on system memory? Is dcs offloading some stuff that usually belongs into the vram of the gpu into system memory if you have a low vram card?
sc_neo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 04:16 PM   #144
Strong05
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 140
Default

I've got a 1080ti with 11gb of VRAM and just upgraded to 32GB of RAM. Task Manager showed over 20-22GB of ram usage on MP servers. I'm not sure if it's actually using all of that or if it's just allocating it for future use. I can't say I noticed any quantifiable difference going from 16gb to 32gb either, but I also haven't had much time with it nor have I made any effort to really compare before and after performance.
__________________
i7-6700K @4.7GHz, 32GB DDR4@3300, 1080ti, Odyssey, Gunfighter/TMWH
Strong05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 12:54 AM   #145
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 548
Default

...the plot thickens
etherbattx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 01:05 AM   #146
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 155
Default

bigger is better
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 03:46 PM   #147
Strong05
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 140
Default

Openbeta update reports fixing a memory leak. Will be interesting to see if that has an impact on memory usage.
__________________
i7-6700K @4.7GHz, 32GB DDR4@3300, 1080ti, Odyssey, Gunfighter/TMWH
Strong05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:14 AM   #148
schroedi
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strong05 View Post
Openbeta update reports fixing a memory leak. Will be interesting to see if that has an impact on memory usage.
Video memory leak
__________________
First rig:
i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz, Asrock Z68 Pro3, 24GB, GTX 980 Ti 6GB, 500GB SSD, 3TB + 500GB 2,5" HDD, Win7 Pro
Second rig:
i5 2500 @ 3.8-4.1 Ghz, Asrock Z75 Pro3, 24GB, GTX 780 3GB, 256GB SSD, 128GB SSD, 1TB, 2x 500GB 2,5" HDDs, Win10 Home
schroedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 02:35 PM   #149
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schroedi View Post
Video memory leak


__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 10:21 PM   #150
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,798
Default

The Hornet Free Flight SP on PG still loads with 14.5GB RAM and stays there.

What does that read on a 16GB system ?
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.