MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 52 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2019, 05:59 AM   #511
MirabelleBenou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 39
Default

Nice !!! Thanks Colo !

Something that may be interresting (but may not be possible) should be to have the commands indicator (not sure of the name,, the little transparent window you display with r-ctrl enter).

It display the command axis, ... Really usefull for chopper. I do not even know if it can be moved on another screen.
MirabelleBenou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 06:29 AM   #512
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hi,
I have tested it with Ka-50 and it is possible,but configuration of axis window is chopper dependent, in which chopper are you interested most ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190510_082323.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	169.1 KB
ID:	209988  
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 02:19 PM   #513
MirabelleBenou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 39
Default

Ah !!! Really really nice !!

Actually, I'm playing primary with the UH-1 & the Gazelle. But I'm also interrested with the KA-50 I also own.

If you can also export the ABRIS & Shkval of the KA-50, that would be really nice, but it's not as important for me right now as I'm waiting for ED to update the cockpit before playing again with this beast

Thanks for your kind effort & your great work !
MirabelleBenou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 03:16 PM   #514
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

I will try to implement axis screen in version 2.4 for UH-1


Regarding Ka-50:
Shkval and Abris are already implemented - just switch to Ka-50 on aInstruments and swipe up/down between them.


Thank you for your feedback !
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 03:04 PM   #515
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hi,
new version 2.3 is out:
- added M-2000C radar, RWR and weapon panel (lights under buttons and switch animation not yet implemented)
- revorked manual
- fixed freeze after saving changes in GUI autoconfig
- fixed mixed up width and height of playscreenarea in GUI autoconfig
- fixed wrong path to Viggen navigation template
- fixed wrong message for adding keybindings
- fixed bottom buttons not clearly visible on PC when connecting 3 tablets
- fixed selection of dual MFCD mode for AC which don't have 2 MFCD

Please note, that for correct function of A10 CDU, Hornet/Harrier UFC and Mirage WeaponPanel instruments, resolution of 300x150 pixels is recommended.

Tablet swipe logic of all instruments is attached below:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Swipe.png
Views:	129
Size:	156.0 KB
ID:	210058  
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments

Last edited by colo; 05-11-2019 at 03:09 PM.
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 04:13 PM   #516
98abaile
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 554
Default

Would it be possible to allow us to disable certain instruments entirely for certain aircraft? For example, I only need the UFC for the harrier and the hornet, and I only need the CDU for the A10C. The other exports for those aircraft are just an unnecessary burden on my computer and wifi.

Also, would it be possible to have the rotatable instruments auto rotate to match the device's orientation? Having to select it each time in the PC app (and reselect it if it messes up) is an annoyance.
98abaile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 04:57 PM   #517
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 98abaile View Post
The other exports for those aircraft are just an unnecessary burden on my computer and wifi
Yes, it is planned (due to another reasons) but not high priority because

1. currently, there are max of 3 instruments transferred at once, and only if you have 3 separate tablets for each instruments, so we are talking about 1 % of 50 Mbit/s WiFi throughput in the worst case scenario

2. desktop app requires 1-2 % of today average desktop CPU (i5)

So if you experience lags, it is almost always WiFi latency related or your tablet doesn't have enough processing power to feed transferred picture from network to its display.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 98abaile View Post
Having to select it each time in the PC app (and reselect it if it messes up) is an annoyance.
Yes it is also planned, but please note that your rotation setting is remembered on desktop - so it is no need to reselect it, when you rotate tablet the same way (this option is mostly for people with cockpit with built-in tablets
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 07:05 PM   #518
LG_Barons
Junior Member
 
LG_Barons's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Hi Colo,
Just bought your excellent programm. However using the F18 UFC the lower row buttons somehow are mixed up. The on/off button switches the ADF 1. Otherwise very nice so far!

Cheers LGB
LG_Barons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 07:36 PM   #519
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 308
Default

Hi LGB,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments and for your feedback !
I will look at it and will fix it in next version.


Cheers colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 11:14 AM   #520
LG_Barons
Junior Member
 
LG_Barons's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Hey colo,

while further testing I am unable to use the auto coordinate function. I changed the postition of the Mapx in the config.txt due to the fact I have a 4 monitor T- Setup. So according to the manual I should put 1920 in the config.
However after pressing the screen on my nexus7 tablet for more then 1 second in gets into a loop of pressing the number 2 button on the ufc an position. I have to close DCS to stop it.

Any ideas?

LGB
LG_Barons is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.