Ok here is an easier question.. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2018, 01:01 AM   #1
Darth Holliday
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 20
Default Ok here is an easier question..

I stumped...Why is it, then I clear each category to start fresh, with nothing in the WH Stick, WH Throttle, or Crosswind pedals...
When I move the left throttle, both pedals move back and force...There is nothing bound to anything...Why is that happening..??
Darth Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 01:37 AM   #2
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Holliday View Post
I stumped...Why is it, then I clear each category to start fresh, with nothing in the WH Stick, WH Throttle, or Crosswind pedals...
When I move the left throttle, both pedals move back and force...There is nothing bound to anything...Why is that happening..??
You need to make sure you’re going into the Axis Comands subcategory and clearing all of those as well, they don’t show up under “all” which is somewhat unintuitive.

__________________
DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots = FLICKR ALBUM
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 11:58 AM   #3
Darth Holliday
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
You need to make sure you’re going into the Axis Comands subcategory and clearing all of those as well, they don’t show up under “all” which is somewhat unintuitive.


Thanks, but that has all been done...Numerous times....No luck...I deleted EVERYTHING last night, cleaned out my registry and downloaded DCS again while I slept...Ill try this again in an hours or so..I am no longer in Open Beta with the Hornet, should I be...??

Last edited by Darth Holliday; 11-09-2018 at 12:00 PM.
Darth Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 01:44 PM   #4
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 487
Default

Wow. Sounds very odd.

Can you take some screenshots of your axis controls page so we can see.

Make sure you’re not in Game Mode
Make sure you’re editing the the right aircraft profile.
__________________
DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots = FLICKR ALBUM
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:11 PM   #5
Darth Holliday
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
Wow. Sounds very odd.

Can you take some screenshots of your axis controls page so we can see.

Make sure you’re not in Game Mode
Make sure you’re editing the the right aircraft profile.


Here ya go..As a side note when I load the A10 all works as it should...But the F/18 Left throttle moves pedal (rudder), Right throttle does nothing...Pedals do nothing....and thanks for the help..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_181109_121215.png
Views:	25
Size:	1.23 MB
ID:	197468  

Last edited by Darth Holliday; 11-09-2018 at 05:23 PM. Reason: Added ScreenShot
Darth Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 08:50 AM   #6
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 487
Default

Ok that’s really odd. Can you confirm that you aren’t in game mode? Go to the game options and at the top left it should say something like game mode or easy flight modelling / easy systems modelling (im away from my pc atm so I can’t check) make sure that they are all turned off.
__________________
DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots = FLICKR ALBUM
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 12:35 PM   #7
Darth Holliday
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
Ok that’s really odd. Can you confirm that you aren’t in game mode? Go to the game options and at the top left it should say something like game mode or easy flight modelling / easy systems modelling (im away from my pc atm so I can’t check) make sure that they are all turned off.

Not in game mode, BUT Avionics mode was checked...Unchecking that proved to be the culprit....Weird, I thought Avionics meant electronics.....
Darth Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 01:12 PM   #8
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 487
Default

I does but it also means that you’d be using the FA-18C Game control profile rather then Sim which is the one you had cleared and showed the screenshot of.

Anyway. Glad to hear you got it sorted!
__________________
DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots = FLICKR ALBUM
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 05:48 PM   #9
Darth Holliday
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
I does but it also means that you’d be using the FA-18C Game control profile rather then Sim which is the one you had cleared and showed the screenshot of.

Anyway. Glad to hear you got it sorted!

OK..Back to square one...
Darth Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 11:29 PM   #10
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Holliday View Post
OK..Back to square one...
heh well that sounds enthusiastic... is there anything else I can help you with?
__________________
DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots = FLICKR ALBUM
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.