A Tracer Static Effect! - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2019, 01:15 PM   #11
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 698
Default

OP idea could also be achieved by adding an infinate ammo option to the ME (as well as a barrage fire option for AAA units)
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS - TM Cougar HOTAS (NN-Dan mod) - Pointctrl <-- must have for VR users!! - Fully adjustable DIY playseat
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 01:30 PM   #12
Kid18120
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
OP idea could also be achieved by adding an infinate ammo option to the ME (as well as a barrage fire option for AAA units)
That would require actual units being put in the mission along with the more resources being used for the whole scenario.
A simple effect like i.e. ArmA3's "tracers module" that allows you to put an entity (not rendered) somewhere and it will make an area of effect / textures only barrage of tracers randomly firing around. Place it far enough and you get that alive battlefield feeling without "wasting" computing power for it
__________________

Simming since 2005
My Rig: Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming, AMD Ryzen7 2700X, G.Skill RipJaws 32GB DDR4-3200, EVGA GTX1070 FTW, Corsair HX850
Kid18120 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:19 PM   #13
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kid18120 View Post
That would require actual units being put in the mission along with the more resources being used for the whole scenario.
A simple effect like i.e. ArmA3's "tracers module" that allows you to put an entity (not rendered) somewhere and it will make an area of effect / textures only barrage of tracers randomly firing around. Place it far enough and you get that alive battlefield feeling without "wasting" computing power for it
I understand, but as mentioned earlier, it'd massively break immersion once you get too close. But hey, let's do both
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS - TM Cougar HOTAS (NN-Dan mod) - Pointctrl <-- must have for VR users!! - Fully adjustable DIY playseat
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 12:29 PM   #14
Kid18120
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
I understand, but as mentioned earlier, it'd massively break immersion once you get too close. But hey, let's do both
[OT] In ArmA3 i usually put the tracers module along with some actual AI AAA tanks and use a little trigger magic sauce to disable the module and activate the units once you get close enough
[/OT]
__________________

Simming since 2005
My Rig: Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming, AMD Ryzen7 2700X, G.Skill RipJaws 32GB DDR4-3200, EVGA GTX1070 FTW, Corsair HX850
Kid18120 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.