DCS World 2.5.2 Freezes & Crash to BSOD - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2018, 03:15 PM   #1
Top Jockey
Member
 
Top Jockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 213
Default DCS World 2.5.2 Freezes & Crash to BSOD

Hello everyone,

I already know my PC specs are somewhat limited, but other forum members assure they can play version 2.5.2 with specs below mine and recomended me to post the issue here.

Updated from version 1.5.2. to 2.5.2. a couple days ago but with little success.


1.

- I have all my graphic settings on LOW or OFF, and preload radius at 150000 (the maximum);
- the in game FPS : oscillate around 60;
- at NVidia control settings; VSync - ON; Energy management - allow maximum performance;
- I'm using old flat screen display of 1280 x 1024 at 60 Hz.


- after 2 minutes or so of flight in Caucasus with MiG-29A, with only my aircraft in the air (no other aircraft or ground units), it sudenly freezes;
- after some moments the PC crashes to BSOD;

Sometimes, there's a slight warning of a 3 seconds freeze, and the game proceeds, but in about 2 minutes or so it will freeze permanently.

The game also freezes at mission editor.


2.

CTRL + ALT + DEL ;
ALT + Enter ;
Windows key ;
Esc key, etc

All that have no effect whatsoever when the game freezes.
After that the PC goes to BSOD.


3.

Yesterday managed to fly for brief moments without allowing it to freeze, got out of the sim and checked HW Monitor for GPU and HDD temperatures and % of utilization:

- GPU -

Max. temp - 65 ºC

GPU utilization - 100 %
Frame Buffer - 31 %
Video engine - 0 %
Bus Interface - 11 % (not sure)

- HDD -

Max. temp - 43 ºC ; never had this high temperature before, even on other sims.

Which makes me believe that even the HDD was being pushed to his limits...

- CPU -

Curiously, the CPU i7 4790 K, was being less used than in other "lighter" sims, go figure :


I already know I must get a more powerfull GPU and an SSD also.
Still, is thre anything I can do to avoid the freezes and crashes with my current PC ?
__________________
CPU : Intel i7 4790 K
GPU : GeForce GTX 770 ( 2 GB )
RAM : 16 GB DDR 3 ( 1.600 MHz )
HDD : WD 500 GB ( 7.200 rpm )
MoBo : Asus B85M-G

Op. Sys : Win 7, 64 bit
Cooler : Noctua NH-U12P

Last edited by Top Jockey; 09-14-2018 at 03:18 PM.
Top Jockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 12:18 AM   #2
Svsmokey
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 112
Default

I would try to drop the preload radius by at least a third . That's about where mine is . You could probably raise some settings after doing that . Assume you do not have pagefile disabled ?
Re mission editor , i'm reading it's generally bugged right now . 2.5 certainly does need more resources than 1.5 , but it runs well enough on my modest rig-at least in sp .
__________________
I7 3.4 ghz cpu , 16 gb ddr4 2133mhz , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , 1060 3gb , TiR5 , 1920x1080 monitor , CH hotas and pedals

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 08:31 AM   #3
Top Jockey
Member
 
Top Jockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svsmokey View Post
I would try to drop the preload radius by at least a third . That's about where mine is . You could probably raise some settings after doing that . Assume you do not have pagefile disabled ?
Re mission editor , i'm reading it's generally bugged right now . 2.5 certainly does need more resources than 1.5 , but it runs well enough on my modest rig-at least in sp .
Thank you for your attention Svsmokey.

If you mean windows pagefile, I believe it is enabled.
Well I believe the problem was the fact that I really was noob...

The process was: version 1.5.2, then installed version 2.5.2, got freezes and crashes, and yesterday reverted to version 1.5.8.

To my surprise even version 1.5.8 kept having the freezes and crashes... so I decided to create a new mission instead of playing the old ones, and with that there was no more freezes and crashes.

So I believe maybe it were the old saved missions that migrated from version 1.5.2 to 2.5.2, that were causing all the problems.

Unfortunatelly, didn't remember to try creating a new mission before reverting from version 2.5.2 to 1.5.8...

If problem persists however, I'll report here.
__________________
CPU : Intel i7 4790 K
GPU : GeForce GTX 770 ( 2 GB )
RAM : 16 GB DDR 3 ( 1.600 MHz )
HDD : WD 500 GB ( 7.200 rpm )
MoBo : Asus B85M-G

Op. Sys : Win 7, 64 bit
Cooler : Noctua NH-U12P
Top Jockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.