Why are there no tool bars in Mission Editor in Flaming Cliffs 2? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2018, 08:00 PM   #1
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
Default Why are there no tool bars in Mission Editor in Flaming Cliffs 2?

This is an issue in Windows 10 and in Windows 7 SP1. I'm using an EVGA GTX 780 graphics card with 4 GB of memory and 16 GB RAM memory and an i5 cpu from Intel.

I've also applied patch 1.2.1 to Flaming Cliffs 2. Training, quick start, and the Encyclopedia in the game appears to be working fine.

Please advice. Thanks.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 07:20 AM   #2
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bofhlusr View Post
This is an issue in Windows 10 and in Windows 7 SP1. I'm using an EVGA GTX 780 graphics card with 4 GB of memory and 16 GB RAM memory and an i5 cpu from Intel.

I've also applied patch 1.2.1 to Flaming Cliffs 2. Training, quick start, and the Encyclopedia in the game appears to be working fine.

Please advice. Thanks.
Been a long time but I think it is related to screen resolution, the game may only support 1024x768 or something close to that, and on modem equipment, such as HD LED monitor at 1920x1080 it doesn't show the stuff in Mission editor, you might have to scale it down in software.

Regards, Ian.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780 (388.71), Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 05:31 AM   #3
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog-IC View Post
Been a long time but I think it is related to screen resolution, the game may only support 1024x768 or something close to that, and on modem equipment, such as HD LED monitor at 1920x1080 it doesn't show the stuff in Mission Editor, you might have to scale it down in software.

Regards, Ian.
SOLVED!! Excellent tip Ian! That turned out to be the solution.

I did scale down and tried different settings on my 2560 x 1440 native resolution monitor.

The maximum resolution FC2 will play in is 1600 x 900 in window mode (the bottom part of the menus in the Mission Editor is not displayed when in full screen mode at that resolution).

I already have FC3 but just didn't want to bother with the download and also because I already have two copies of FC2 and Lockon just gathering dust. As an additional note to other readers of this post I'm using an nVidia GTX 780 graphics card with 16 GB of RAM running 64-bit Windows 10 Creators Update (Fall 2017).

Thank you very much!
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fc2, flaming cliffs 2, mission editor, toolbars, windows 10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.