Vulkan API - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2018, 04:41 PM   #51
Snoopy
Veteran
 
Snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 5,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Precog View Post
I have a pretty high end system and I've experience a significant loss in frames as well with major updates. Mainly because MSAA destroys performance. Any solutions on the horizon for this?
Same. I’ve got a titan and 32 gigs of ram and still have issues sometimes. I just live with it because I’ll just be told the missions I fly are to complex or have to many objects. :-|
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 05:28 PM   #52
=Buckeye=
Senior Member
 
=Buckeye='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoopy View Post
Same. I’ve got a titan and 32 gigs of ram and still have issues sometimes. I just live with it because I’ll just be told the missions I fly are to complex or have to many objects. :-|
This.
__________________
VR Cockpit:
Rift CV1 | Slaw Device RX Viper Pedals w/ Damper | Custom JetSeat SE | Super Warthog Wheel Stand Pro | VPC MT-50 Base + 15cm Black Extension by Sahaj + TM Warthog Grip | Steelcase Leap V2

On Order:
Custom made Throttletek F/A-18C Throttle w/ Halls Sensors and Otto switches

VR Rig:
ASUS ROG Strix Gaming OC 1080Ti | i7-4790K | Dell U3415W Curved 21:9 3440x1440 on Ergotron LX Tall mount | Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB | (x2) Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB
=Buckeye= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 05:57 PM   #53
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Precog View Post
I have a pretty high end system and I've experience a significant loss in frames as well with major updates. Mainly because MSAA destroys performance. Any solutions on the horizon for this?
I'm sure we will get more info and performance benefits as they get closer to release on this.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 10:59 PM   #54
jwflowersii
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Buckeye= View Post
This.
The issue is CPU when it comes to single player missions. Why multithreading solves some issues, it's hard to do concurrent operations when other operations are dependent on each other. CPU is still a major blocker in a lot of complex sims and games. I was hoping to have 5Ghz processsors by now, but alas they went multi-threaded and reduced thermal output.
jwflowersii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 06:42 PM   #55
bell_rj
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 128
Default

You can easily overclock some CPUs to 5Ghz but unfortunately the physical limits of current silicon based technology seems to be constraining what can be achieved with mass market cooling solutions. There needs to be a step change to get over that 5Ghz barrier for mass market CPUs it seems.
__________________
Rig specs: i7700k @4.45Ghz. 16GB RAM. MSI GTX 1070ti. 27" 1440p G-Sync monitor. SSD.
bell_rj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 02:06 AM   #56
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,156
Default

overclocking CPU is pointless in low overhead APIs
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 02:51 AM   #57
bolek
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: 10S EG74
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
overclocking CPU is pointless in low overhead APIs
That's not true, there is plenty of stuff running on the CPU (e.g. flight model, the world simulation) which has nothing to do with the graphics API.

(I am not arguing for overclocking, only that CPU speed will still be important even with Vulkan)
bolek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 09:37 AM   #58
bell_rj
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 128
Default

Would that not depend upon the other workload that the CPU is running? I.e. if a CPU running at standard clock speeds is heavily utilised, and processes are set to normal priority, then overclocking would benefit the CPU response for all processing.
__________________
Rig specs: i7700k @4.45Ghz. 16GB RAM. MSI GTX 1070ti. 27" 1440p G-Sync monitor. SSD.

Last edited by bell_rj; 08-17-2018 at 09:45 AM.
bell_rj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 03:09 AM   #59
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolek View Post
That's not true, there is plenty of stuff running on the CPU (e.g. flight model, the world simulation) which has nothing to do with the graphics API.

(I am not arguing for overclocking, only that CPU speed will still be important even with Vulkan)
right now w/ DCS Being DirectX11.

The Main Benefit of Overclocking is to Process Draw Commands Faster and Feed the GPU Faster and Get Better/Stable FPS.

If CPU cannot Process the Commands Smoothly, then you start to have FPS and GPU usage drops.

w/ Vulkan, most of the Graphics Commands will go directly to the GPU, so you wont need to Overclock to process commands fluidly.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 07:15 AM   #60
JimmyWA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoopy View Post
Same. I’ve got a titan and 32 gigs of ram and still have issues sometimes. I just live with it because I’ll just be told the missions I fly are to complex or have to many objects. :-|
I’ve just rebuilt my high end system, and after discovering I couldn’t overclock >16gb, I removed the other 16gb to get the performance back.

Because I upgraded to Windows 10 and Then wiped my C drive, removing legacy apps, memory usage in dcs VR has gone down to 12gb.
JimmyWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.