Harrier worth half off? - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2019, 05:52 AM   #51
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,895
Default

Pikey, just twist the INS knob to IFA, wait 2 minutes and fly.
No need for doing a sea or ground alignement with datacable or coordinate entry.

IIRC, the Harrier was released in EA on November 29th, so prepare your cake, we have a 2 year anniversary.
__________________
Steam user - Youtube
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 01:02 PM   #52
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viper2097 View Post
Pikey, just twist the INS knob to IFA, wait 2 minutes and fly.
No need for doing a sea or ground alignement with datacable or coordinate entry.

IIRC, the Harrier was released in EA on November 29th, so prepare your cake, we have a 2 year anniversary.

I DO!


It's when the INS knob gets moved through that setting. You saw how fast it crashed, it's instant.

I've never aligned since I realised IFA was all you needed. But you have to go through ALIGN to get there.


IIRC I can take off without touching it and flick it to IFA once in the air, but half the HUD is missing.
__________________
___________________________________________________________________________
SIMPLE SCENERY SAVING * SIMPLE GROUP SAVING * SIMPLE STATIC SAVING * PLAYLIST
===========
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 05:25 PM   #53
ddwg72
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
I DO!


It's when the INS knob gets moved through that setting. You saw how fast it crashed, it's instant.

I've never aligned since I realised IFA was all you needed. But you have to go through ALIGN to get there.


IIRC I can take off without touching it and flick it to IFA once in the air, but half the HUD is missing.

delete DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\AV8BNA and then do a repair. If you need the syntax let me know. Also, remove any mods, non DCS store aircraft, ect... Then test and see if it is repeatable. What you have going on is not a bug. There is something else going on. The INS knob to IFA has been working ever since they put in INS without issues.


Actually I just watched your startup. Flip to IFA before you do anything. See if that causes a crash. Also no reason to touch the efc, eng rpm or lids switch.

Last edited by ddwg72; 11-26-2019 at 05:42 PM.
ddwg72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 09:12 PM   #54
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddwg72 View Post
delete DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\AV8BNA and then do a repair. If you need the syntax let me know. Also, remove any mods, non DCS store aircraft, ect... Then test and see if it is repeatable. What you have going on is not a bug. There is something else going on. The INS knob to IFA has been working ever since they put in INS without issues.


Actually I just watched your startup. Flip to IFA before you do anything. See if that causes a crash. Also no reason to touch the efc, eng rpm or lids switch.
I understand you are trying to be helpful, but setting the switch to IFA before startup doesn't mean the bug is gone. It just means i'm able to get to IFA and can never do a sea alignment, which I used to be able to do. I also have to remember I can only startup in a certain way, or crash to desktop.



Now I'm not sure how that is not a software defect in your book. Or that I should have to start the aircraft on the ship without having the capacity to do a SEA alignment. In other words, I don't want a workaround, I had one. I don't see how avoiding using a sea alignment removes the bug. Pressing any button order in a cockpit should not crash the application to desktop.



I'm not sure if it's worth asking how you do it to avoid the crash, but it's not just me. Perhaps you missed the part about being on the Tarawa, or perhaps you set the button before turning something on, or perhaps its the data page.... it doesn't really matter. It's a bug, that can break the game. Feel free to reproduce it yourself. I've done enough work on it.
__________________
___________________________________________________________________________
SIMPLE SCENERY SAVING * SIMPLE GROUP SAVING * SIMPLE STATIC SAVING * PLAYLIST
===========
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 10:00 PM   #55
Baco
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
... but please buy our next EA module that we promise will be released as complete, but in reality was rejected by ED QA on the first go, and allowed to proceed as a hot mess EA on the second. Half a year later still missing a pile of stuff.
er.. The MIG 19 all tho not perfect is quite on par with any other release so far, and it is mission capable and quite fun. no show stoppers here.

Not to defend anyone, but facts, are better than impressions
Baco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 10:30 PM   #56
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
I understand you are trying to be helpful, but setting the switch to IFA before startup doesn't mean the bug is gone. It just means i'm able to get to IFA and can never do a sea alignment, which I used to be able to do. I also have to remember I can only startup in a certain way, or crash to desktop.



Now I'm not sure how that is not a software defect in your book. Or that I should have to start the aircraft on the ship without having the capacity to do a SEA alignment. In other words, I don't want a workaround, I had one. I don't see how avoiding using a sea alignment removes the bug. Pressing any button order in a cockpit should not crash the application to desktop.



I'm not sure if it's worth asking how you do it to avoid the crash, but it's not just me. Perhaps you missed the part about being on the Tarawa, or perhaps you set the button before turning something on, or perhaps its the data page.... it doesn't really matter. It's a bug, that can break the game. Feel free to reproduce it yourself. I've done enough work on it.
Don't get me wrong, I'm the last one who will find that hell of a bug pile or workarounds ok, but there seems really to be something messed up on your side.
Ok, I'm useing IFA all the time, but I don't get a CTF when turning the switch from off to IFA (over all other modes) when the turbine did already started up and the generator is running already.
__________________
Steam user - Youtube
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 05:53 PM   #57
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 5,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baco View Post
er.. The MIG 19 all tho not perfect is quite on par with any other release so far, and it is mission capable and quite fun. no show stoppers here.

Not to defend anyone, but facts, are better than impressions
Well to be fair, I did just buy the mig19 at half off. But My VR headset is busted so I'm trying to learn it on the flat screen which well, sucks. I did manage to enter an unrecoverable flat spin at one point which is a positive mark for the FM at least. So we will see how functional it is.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 05:55 PM   #58
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 5,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
I understand you are trying to be helpful, but setting the switch to IFA before startup doesn't mean the bug is gone. It just means i'm able to get to IFA and can never do a sea alignment, which I used to be able to do. I also have to remember I can only startup in a certain way, or crash to desktop.

Now I'm not sure how that is not a software defect in your book. Or that I should have to start the aircraft on the ship without having the capacity to do a SEA alignment. In other words, I don't want a workaround, I had one. I don't see how avoiding using a sea alignment removes the bug. Pressing any button order in a cockpit should not crash the application to desktop.
This is unfortunately all too common with Raz planes, and I agree with you,its probably a bug and it should get fixed properly, rather than using "duct tape fixes and workarounds". I haven't flown the harrier in a month or more, but your error wasn't something I encountered flying it online.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 09:50 PM   #59
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,895
Default

The Harrier is now (or tomorrow?) two years in early access.
There are more then plenty of bugs, I would say 90% not even aknowledged by Razbam, and countless missing functions. Some bugs are also 2 years old.

After developing a completely new module in the meantime, Razbam said that they have learned from their faults, that they have three independent teams working on the modules and that they are working full steam on finishing the Harrier, the Mig-19 and getting the M2K bugfree and on the level of recent DCS modules.
They also said, that they will touch nothing else until those three modules are finished.

The last update to the Harrier was two weeks ago and was really not worth mentioning.
Before that, the last update has been in the middle of July with fixing a few bugs. That is already 4 months ago.

Razbam, how is it planed to go on with the Harrier? At the moment, it feels abandoned (again).
__________________
Steam user - Youtube
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 04:21 PM   #60
ddwg72
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
I understand you are trying to be helpful, but setting the switch to IFA before startup doesn't mean the bug is gone. It just means i'm able to get to IFA and can never do a sea alignment, which I used to be able to do. I also have to remember I can only startup in a certain way, or crash to desktop.



Now I'm not sure how that is not a software defect in your book. Or that I should have to start the aircraft on the ship without having the capacity to do a SEA alignment. In other words, I don't want a workaround, I had one. I don't see how avoiding using a sea alignment removes the bug. Pressing any button order in a cockpit should not crash the application to desktop.



I'm not sure if it's worth asking how you do it to avoid the crash, but it's not just me. Perhaps you missed the part about being on the Tarawa, or perhaps you set the button before turning something on, or perhaps its the data page.... it doesn't really matter. It's a bug, that can break the game. Feel free to reproduce it yourself. I've done enough work on it.

Well you see, it is called troubleshooting. By switching to IFA before start, it would eliminate all the things you do during startup if it crashed. If it didn't then we would try engines only, add some more of the process next time, ect.. trying to isolate it down until we find it crashes. Then once we find the magic sequence, have a few other people try it. This helps with the bug report and to help the programmers know there is a repeatable problem and how to exactly replicate it. It is a process of narrowing down the problem so you can actually see what the problem is.



Right now there is no way to know is it a game bug or bad/corrupt file on your end, server or really anything.



Going back to the original topic.. yes it is well worth half off. A lot of people fly all the time and sure there are some minor bugs but nothing show stopping. It is also missing some really cool features I hope we get, but again nothing show stopping. Razbam does need to do a better job telling people when they fix bugs as they do fix stuff that they do not mention such as recently fixing the volume know to 0 after takeoff bug. There are also quite a few bugs that are process so far down into the systems the most pilots will never see and/or they do not matter such as alignment. You should be flying coupled with the GPS in IFA as they do in the fleet from what I hear now and thus alignment entering and drift do not matter. It should be fixed but no way a show stopping or bug even most pilots will ever see.
ddwg72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.