Save a target? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2019, 06:47 PM   #11
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,964
Default

Thanks Ramsey. I saw that in Wag's video on how to enter targets for JDAM's in the FA-18 IIRC and somewhere along the way I picked up that you can do this with the Harrier as well, because the Harrier is getting JDAM's too, although I haven't tried this method out yet.

While in the middle of an MP mission in a TRE and egressing, marking anything on the F10 Map is out of the question. That is why I asked if I could convert the point the TPOD or DMT is locked on at that moment to a waypoint/target point to be returned to later.

I know it's WIP, but there are some major issues with this F10 Map method as well. In MP the enemy can be set to not display, even if in LOS, which makes setting a marker an educated guess at best, and impossible at worst.

Getting off subject, for use on the Georgia At War dynamic campaign I was trying to figure out how to use this F10 Map method this as part of a kind of recon+pre-mission briefing for marking targets not seen on the map. In GAW they have radio menus telling you where attach missions are and these also have a marker on the map, but the marker can sometimes be off a bit and if it's a SAM sight I really want to have the radar exactly piled as a target, and without the symbols on the F10 Map there is just no way to accurately set your own markers.

What I have been doing is navigating on the F10 Map to the attack mission marker and then zooming in as far as possible and then using <Ctrl><F11> to switch to free cam view at the F10 Map point so that I can look around visually. This is my 'reconning', since there are no SAT or photo-reconn images to look at. I then move to the primary target (scroll-wheel puts the free cam into motion, mouse pointing determines the direction), pull up the status balken and set the coordinates to D°H'M".dec, open the Scratch-Pad-Mod™ (can only recommend) and enter the coordinates. Then I switch back to the cockpit with F1 and enter the coordinates in Scratch-Pad™ as a waypoint.

Works great when you are on the ground and not moving. When you are flying with enemy CAP and AAA in the area, not even possible to consider.

So, thank you again Ramsey, but I'm still stuck here.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 09:18 PM   #12
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 4,735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Thanks Ramsey. I saw that in Wag's video on how to enter targets for JDAM's in the FA-18 IIRC and somewhere along the way I picked up that you can do this with the Harrier as well, because the Harrier is getting JDAM's too, although I haven't tried this method out yet.
Harrier JDAM's won't work like the F18 Jdam systems per Zeus.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 12:33 PM   #13
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,964
Default

Well, there are two parts to the JDAM in DCS. The first is implementing it into DCS that it is usable in MP where every single target is not already designated pre-mission as in the real world. The player has to be able to pick his targets and punch them into his mission computer as if the pre-flight crew had done it. This is what Ramsey and I were talking about; punching in the target data.

How the Harrier then used the JDAM is a completely different question and something I'd not speculate on, although I guess it won't be unrecognizable from the way it works in the FA-18 and F-16, but I think we'll just have to wait and see.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:25 PM   #14
kengou
Member
 
kengou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
How the Harrier then used the JDAM is a completely different question and something I'd not speculate on, although I guess it won't be unrecognizable from the way it works in the FA-18 and F-16, but I think we'll just have to wait and see.
No need to speculate. Razbam has shown us already:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6Q-aW7WeMY
__________________
Tyrannosaurs in F-14s!!


Hangar: A-10A | A-10C | AJS-37 | AV-8B II NA | F-14 | F-15C | F-16C | F-5E II | F/A-18C | FW-190D-9 | KA-50 | M-2000C | MI-8MTV2 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | MiG-29 | P-51D | UH-1H | SU-27


Cockpit: CH Fighterstick | Thrustmaster TWCS Throttle | VKB T-Rudder IV | TrackIR 5
kengou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 04:09 AM   #15
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kengou View Post
No need to speculate. Razbam has shown us already:
JTAC CAS text messages* is how Razbam have implemented JDAMS in DCS.

Internet NATOPS Tac Manuals don't document the newer OFP that supports JDAMS but OFP 4.0 supports 5 target points (0-4), 10 mark points (0-9), 60 waypoints (0-59), 32 GPS points (i.e. Pre-planned targets) and the ability to transfer GPS data from the DSU (Data Storage Unit) i.e. nearest airport co-ordinates, etc.

Pre-planned data on the DSU can't be changed by the pilot (as it's setup prior to takeoff), but the DSU can store several mission plans/target lists and the UFC can be used to edit/create new target points, etc. after the data transfer.

At one time Razbam said that JDAMS could only be programmed prior to takeoff but it sounds like they were mixing up DSU target lists and ignoring the ability to edit the "live" data or transfer co-ordinates from the TGP.

Quote:
“We are using Block 4 JDAM, which is able to use relative targeting,” explained Anderson. “The plane has new software which enables relative targeting. In simple terms, this means being able to put the targeting pod cursor on the target and then the software transfers those coordinates to the JDAM.”
https://www.2ndmaw.marines.mil/News/...c-jdam-strike/

* JTAC Automatic Target Handoff System (ATHS)

Last edited by Ramsay; 12-07-2019 at 02:08 PM.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.