Save a target? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2019, 06:18 PM   #1
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,105
Default Save a target?

Is there a way to save a target (point or area) designated in TPOD or DMT (where the carrot is pointing), so that it can be called up later, kind of like a waypoint?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 07:05 PM   #2
kengou
Member
 
kengou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 251
Default

I can't think of any way right now to do this. Probably an unimplemented feature. As far as I know, we can add waypoints manually via UFC, or we can create a flyover markpoint, or we can create a waypoint offset. That's it right now.
__________________
Tyrannosaurs in F-14s!!


Hangar: A-10A | A-10C | AJS-37 | AV-8B II NA | F-14 | F-15C | F-16C | F-5E II | F/A-18C | FW-190D-9 | JF-17 | KA-50 | M-2000C | MI-8MTV2 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | MiG-29 | P-51D | UH-1H | SU-27 | SU-33


Cockpit: CH Fighterstick | Thrustmaster TWCS Throttle | VKB T-Rudder IV | TrackIR 5
kengou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 08:03 PM   #3
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 5,454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Is there a way to save a target (point or area) designated in TPOD or DMT (where the carrot is pointing), so that it can be called up later, kind of like a waypoint?
I think its called a target point IIRC, and I don't think its implemented, I'd check the tacman for an actual procedure how its done.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 11:24 AM   #4
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3,948
Default

That would be nice feature, but not really requirement for me.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 2080S SLI 8GB, Oculus Rift S.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 65" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 04:39 PM   #5
Shrike88
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missouri
Posts: 456
Default

There is a way IRL with our harrier to save "Target Points", As well as waypoints, markpoints and offsets.

Quick access to this menu is the WP Seq select button. Then select the corresponding Target point on the ODU.

However this is still not modeled, and hopefully will be available whenever the JDAM comes I believe what Zeus was waiting for. The only way that I know of to access the Tpoint and save them is with the F10 kneeboard menu load, and to use from the CAS page. Obviously a work around until its fully implemented.
Shrike88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 12:49 PM   #6
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,105
Default

Thanks for the answers guys.

I don't understand what is meant by "F10 kneeboard menu load". I know the F10 default to open the game map view. I also know that waypoints set in the ME have their corresponding map pages put into the kneeboard, but of course waypoints you add yourself during the mission do not have those map pages added.

What am I missing here?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 01:59 PM   #7
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
What am I missing here?
You create user mark points on the F10 map labelled T01, T02, T03, etc.

Using "F10 kneeboard menu load" simulates these co-ordinates being sent by a JTAC as ATHS (Automatic Target Handoff System) text messages that appear on the AV-8B's CAS page.

You can then assign individual messages (JTAC co-ordinates) to AV-8B Target Points (T1 to T4).

By switching between the Target Points (T1 to T4), you can attack them with conventional weapons and/or GPS weapons.

Grim Reapers: AV-8B Harrier: Target Points (Nav, WCS & TPOD) From F-10 Map Marks Tutorial



https://youtu.be/DL0idEe_DIE?t=54

Note: From the video it appears T01 isn't received by the AV-8B so (for now) you should use T01 as a dummy point and T02, T03, etc. for your actual targets.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 01:52 PM   #8
Wakeshift
Junior Member
 
Wakeshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 18
Default

For the process of entering F10 map marks and "uploading" to the MFD CAS page:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6Q-aW7WeMY

and

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DL0idEe_DIE

Function seems intended for upcoming JDAM, but is working (at least in Beta) currently.
__________________
i7 9700k | GTX 1080 | 32 gb | X55 + ProFlight pedals | TrackIR | Win10

Caucasus | Nevada | Persian Gulf | Normandy
A-10C | AV-8B | F/A-18 | UH-1H | Gazelle | FC3 | CA
Wakeshift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 03:04 PM   #9
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 5,454
Default

Huh this is actually working now? When did that happen?
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 09:37 AM   #10
tea_cypher
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 159
Default

About a month ago now. Same time jdams appeared on load out.
tea_cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.