Radeon VII, what do you guys think ? - Page 7 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2019, 02:59 AM   #61
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,999
Default

I think the VRAM may help normally Sp I get between 5 and 7GB VRAM usage for SP and on MP servers I get over 10GB VRAM usage.

I would hang in there and wait a while.
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.
Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors. See above.
DCS Rig. ASUS X99Pro i7 5930K@4.7Ghz Ino3D RTX2080Ti@1950MHz 8*8GB DDR4@2.2GHz SSD EVGA 850W G2 Rift CV1 Windows 10Pro bu0836x and Frankensteined Cyclic Collective and Pedals.
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 10:08 AM   #62
Jumbik
Member
 
Jumbik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 543
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by six.dof View Post
I think the only point of the Radeon 7 is the high speed 16GB VRAM, the question here is, does DCS benefit from it.
I read a lot of post where people say that the VRAM in MP getting full, is there any more information on this available, how much VRAM be used in max. @MP?

Why in MP the VRAM use goes up? I have a 980ti, which only have 6GB, sometimes in MP it takes for ever to load the grafic ( Water, grass, than step by step parts of the cockpit and buildings)

I looking for a new graficcard, I was waiting for AMD, and knowing the postings that say 10GB+ VRAM use, holds me back to buy a 2080 or 2080ti, I play at 4k

I suppose "nobelieve" would be able to answer this question by testing the game in multiplayer few times. He is already playing in 4K.
__________________
Do, or do not, there is no try.
--------------------------------------------------------
Sapphire Nitro+ Rx Vega 64, i7 4790K ... etc. etc.
Jumbik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 12:18 PM   #63
Hiromachi
Member
 
Hiromachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nobelieve View Post
Wow, so much response so shortly, thank you guys. Not to get misunderstood. I don't have a problem with too low fps. My intention was to present values for comparison. Could you post a screeny of your parameters, so I can set em up like yours to get an idea how good the R7 is ?


I use a Philps 43" Monitor, so maybe yes?


Oh btw, the whole system uses 360W including the power source itself, that's why I posted Specs. A 80 - 100 less than my V64 LLC
This are my current graphics options:


Feel free to try them, though I dont think you will need SSAA having 4k resolution.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 2700X @ 4.4 Ghz / Asus Crosshair VII X470 / 16 GB DDR4 3500 Mhz Cl14 / GTX 1080Ti @ 2010 Mhz core / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD / Asus Strix Raid DLX / AOC AG352UCG / VIRPIL T-50CM / MFG Crosswinds / Audio Technica ATH-MSR7
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic110693_1.gif
Hiromachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 03:26 PM   #64
nobelieve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
Default

thx Hiromachi.
I can't do SSA, that's Nvidia i think.
But today i tried a little RAM up to 1100MHz, wow great effect.
I will try your setup and post.
nobelieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 03:40 PM   #65
Hiromachi
Member
 
Hiromachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 459
Default

I think you cant use SSAA cause of 4k. I only have x1.5 option, 1080p guys have x2 as well. You cant upscale the picture at this point when you have 4k. SSAA is definitely a performance killer in combination with MSAA. I dont even dare x4 MSAA.
But I cant decide whether MSAA x4 is better or MSAA x2 + SSAA x1.5 First one keeps my FPS closer to 100, whereas latter around 60 - 90.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 2700X @ 4.4 Ghz / Asus Crosshair VII X470 / 16 GB DDR4 3500 Mhz Cl14 / GTX 1080Ti @ 2010 Mhz core / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD / Asus Strix Raid DLX / AOC AG352UCG / VIRPIL T-50CM / MFG Crosswinds / Audio Technica ATH-MSR7
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic110693_1.gif
Hiromachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 12:35 PM   #66
nobelieve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
Default

Hi,
kind of a challange here, but ok .Thought it's easy to copy exactly your setting Hiromachi, to display XUWG? on UHD not scaled just centered, hehe.
Then to aim right with the mouse at any button ...


In this training mission my side view of the flying SUs ramps up to 90- 112 bottom sky view, in the town behind visible drop to ~75

But the cockpit now drops dramaticly to 20+

With my setting on UHD it used 10,7 GB of VRAM, now with your setting 9,5 GB. I will try to find a setting with 40 - 60 fps, maxed out to "feels good"
And with your setting but my Resolution and only AA x2 I'm at 60 fps in the cockpit on ground. Nice, thank you

SSA i can't switch on even in 3440x1440

Your setting but my resolution it drops 10 - 15 fps less.

So my first guess is it performes like we see in other tests, it's around 1080ti and 2080, with my waterblock i can then add maybe 5-10% to it, cause i don't wanna stress it too hard.
But the Memory size, that was one major point I said. Not gonna fool myself and buy a card with less memory than the predecessor. Already other games use more than 8GB here like Wolfenstein and honestly don't like the spirit of this company since they are that big, so decision was easier and i'm happy with it. RTX I can't use for UHD really, so....


Ok I forgot your CPU and subsystem are way more powerful, so with this on par I could add one or another frame

Last edited by nobelieve; 02-18-2019 at 12:45 PM.
nobelieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 03:20 PM   #67
Hiromachi
Member
 
Hiromachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 459
Default

Yeah, ultrawide obviously creates some trouble. I've heard there are some plans to get 5120x2160 (UWUHD) but I doubt there is any hardware atm that could give a reliable framerate in DCS at such resolution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nobelieve View Post
And with your setting but my Resolution and only AA x2 I'm at 60 fps in the cockpit on ground.
Great, thats exactly what I wanted to hear. Once I get RVII and TV I hope same FPS will be achievable. How is the picture at such settings ? I assume x2 MSAA is enough and everything looks sharp, without any jagged edges ?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 2700X @ 4.4 Ghz / Asus Crosshair VII X470 / 16 GB DDR4 3500 Mhz Cl14 / GTX 1080Ti @ 2010 Mhz core / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD / Asus Strix Raid DLX / AOC AG352UCG / VIRPIL T-50CM / MFG Crosswinds / Audio Technica ATH-MSR7
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic110693_1.gif
Hiromachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 04:37 PM   #68
nobelieve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
Default

The picture is incredible. It doesn't really show up in the screenshot, you really have to press your nose on the screen to see some sharp blocks and while looking outside of the cockpit, it's just as beautyful as I dreamed of flying F16 Flying Falcon last century


Your system should run faster because of the new Ryzen and chipset. But in summer, when R3000 comes, guess what who is first running into the shop?



Gonna test with Pimax 4k also, but thats needs more time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	1.05 MB
ID:	204732  
nobelieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.