Laptop 4 mission editor - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2019, 10:57 AM   #1
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 2,232
Default Laptop 4 mission editor

A quick question: What would be the minimum spec of a laptop that I would use only for mission editing? I wouldn't play. Maybe play the missions on absolute minimum settings, just to see how the AI behaves. Would this idea work?

I might be moving away, but I want to keep working on missions.

Thanks!
__________________


"The Big Show" Spitfire Mk.IX Campaign
"Blue Nosed Bastards of Bodney" P-51D Campaign
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,9 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / Oculus Rift CV1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 01:20 PM   #2
exil
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 149
Default

Well, i have a 2016 Acer Aspire Nitro with a NVDIA 960M card in it. For mission building absolutely sufficient. I even used to play DCS on it. The Editor itself isn't very demanding, only if you test your missions. But as you said, you can allways lower the specs for testing. I just would recommend a SSD for shorter loading times.
exil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 02:03 PM   #3
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 2,232
Default

Thanks! What are the bare minimum specs?
__________________


"The Big Show" Spitfire Mk.IX Campaign
"Blue Nosed Bastards of Bodney" P-51D Campaign
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,9 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / Oculus Rift CV1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 02:13 PM   #4
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 2,232
Default

Will an Intel UHD 620 GPU do the job, or I definitely need a 1050 at least?
__________________


"The Big Show" Spitfire Mk.IX Campaign
"Blue Nosed Bastards of Bodney" P-51D Campaign
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,9 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / Oculus Rift CV1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 02:57 PM   #5
exil
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Will an Intel UHD 620 GPU do the job, or I definitely need a 1050 at least?
Can't really tell since the ME isn't really demanding itself. What you need the power for is in game testing (see if AI behaves correctly and if all the triggers work).

Idk if a Intel graphics chip will be enough, but a 1050 will be overpowered i guess. As i said, i'm using a 2016 Laptop with an Nvidia GTX 960M. And that is really enough power for testing.

Is the only purpose of this laptop to make missions in the ME or will you play other games (Battlefield or stuff like that) as well?
exil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 03:02 PM   #6
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 2,232
Default

Just ME and test with the lowest settings.
__________________


"The Big Show" Spitfire Mk.IX Campaign
"Blue Nosed Bastards of Bodney" P-51D Campaign
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,9 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / Oculus Rift CV1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 03:09 PM   #7
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 2,232
Default

Would this do the job?

ASUS TUF GAMING FX504GD (FX504GD-E41117T-G)

Intel® Core™ i5-8300H Processor (8M Cache, up to 4.00 GHz) • Microsoft Windows 10 Home • 8GB DDR4 2666MHz RAM • 256 GB PCIE M.2 SSD • 15.6" FullHD (1920 x 1080) matt LED kijelző • NVIDIA® GeForce™ GTX 1050 4GB GDDR5 grafikus vezélrő • GigabitLAN RJ45 (1 db) • Wi-Fi 802.11 ac • Bluetooth 4.0 • HDMI (1db) • USB 2.0 (1db) • USB 3.1 (2db) •
__________________


"The Big Show" Spitfire Mk.IX Campaign
"Blue Nosed Bastards of Bodney" P-51D Campaign
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,9 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / Oculus Rift CV1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 04:33 PM   #8
exil
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Would this do the job?

ASUS TUF GAMING FX504GD (FX504GD-E41117T-G)

Intel® Core™ i5-8300H Processor (8M Cache, up to 4.00 GHz) • Microsoft Windows 10 Home • 8GB DDR4 2666MHz RAM • 256 GB PCIE M.2 SSD • 15.6" FullHD (1920 x 1080) matt LED kijelző • NVIDIA® GeForce™ GTX 1050 4GB GDDR5 grafikus vezélrő • GigabitLAN RJ45 (1 db) • Wi-Fi 802.11 ac • Bluetooth 4.0 • HDMI (1db) • USB 2.0 (1db) • USB 3.1 (2db) •
That should do the job perfectly...The only thing i'm concerned about is the 8BG RAM. But just for trying out missions with low settings it should be fine. In any case you could upgrade to 16GB later on anyways.
exil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 08:58 AM   #9
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 2,232
Default

Thanks!
__________________


"The Big Show" Spitfire Mk.IX Campaign
"Blue Nosed Bastards of Bodney" P-51D Campaign
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,9 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / Oculus Rift CV1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 08:56 PM   #10
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,473
Default

If you can get it with 16GB right away, do that. Make sure it has 4 slots if you want to expand memory, likely 2 are already used with 2x4GB, also a 1x8GB single channel sales-config is possible, seeing that more often. Then you should go 16GB asap to have 128bit width bus
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz@60Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.